2019 Nominees


 

Green Room Awards 2019


Join Melbourne's Arts Industry at the iconic Comedy Theatre on the 1st of April as we celebrate and applaud the achievements of our talented peers. Now in its 36th year, the Green Room Awards Association (GRAA) is Victoria's peak body for honouring excellence and innovation across our vibrant Arts sector.

As peer-presented Performing Arts Industry accolades, the Green Room Awards recognise outstanding achievements in productions from Cabaret, Contemporary and Experimental Performance, Dance, Independent Theatre, Music Theatre, Opera, and Theatre Companies. The awards acknowledge the contributions of the many diverse Artists and Technicians who create work in our local industry. Across its long history previous winners include Australian playwright Michael Gow, Soprano Marina Prior, dancer and Australian Ballet Artistic Director, David McAllister, the multi-talented Tim Minchin, and international star Rachel Griffiths.

A total of 62 awards were presented at this year’s Green Room Awards ceremony, including awards for Technical Achievement and Lifetime Achievement.

"This year we have an impressive number of nominees across all art forms which tells us that the Victorian performing arts sector is flourishing.” adds GRAA President Hilary Glow . “In 2019 we also welcome the arrival in Melbourne of our sister awards, the Helpmanns. They have a national focus and tend to acknowledge the work of the big commercial music theatre productions and mainstage shows. The Green Room Awards, by comparison, are focused on Victoria with a (non-exclusive) emphasis on the independent and small-medium sector. So the two awards have quite different remits. The GRA ceremony is always a brilliant night of celebration.”

Hosted by legends of Melbourne performance Anni Davey and Maude Davey, the 2019 ceremony will be a jampacked night with live performances. This year will see one of the highest nomination counts ever considered in view of the outstanding work presented throughout 2018. Presentations will be made by valued Partners and Sponsors of the GRAA as well as arts industry professionals. A highlight on the Melbourne Arts calendar, the annual Green Room Awards is a joyous celebration of our local Arts and Artists, not to be missed.

The GRAA is proudly supported by Creative Victoria, City of Melbourne, Marriner Group, Media Super, and the Media and Entertainment Arts Alliance.

CABARET

Artiste

  • Selina Jenkins – Thy Neighbour (Selina Jenkins)
  • Reuben Kaye – Reuben Kaye (Reuben Kaye)
  • Jude Perl – I Have A Face (Jude Perl)
  • Geraldine Quinn – Queen Bitch (Geraldine Quinn)

Ensemble

  • Baby Bi Bi Bi – Samantha Andrew, Annabel Larcombe, Erin Pattison (Flesh Coloured Panties Productions)
  • Creatures Of The Deep – Ryan Smith, Sean Sully, Jake Edgar, Chris Harris, Cat Sanzaro, Sarah Wall (Picked Last For Sport)
  • Double Denim – Michelle Brasier and Laura Frew (Hey Boss and Double Denim)
  • The Aspie Hour – Sophie Smyth and Ryan Smedley (Sophie Smyth and Ryan Smedley)
  • ‘Tis The Season – Maverick Newman and Stacey Thomsett (Maverick Newman and Stacey Thomsett)

Writing

  • Anni & Maude Davey, Teresa Blake and Anna Lumb – Retro Futurismus – Brave World (Retro Futurismus)
  • Telia Neville – Untitled No. 7 (Telia Neville)
  • Kit Richards – Wool! A History of Australia’s Wool Industry: The Musical (Kit Richards)
  • Sophie Smyth and Ryan Smedley – The Aspie Hour (Sophie Smyth and Ryan Smedley)

Original Songs

  • Maverick Newman and Stacey Thomsett – ‘Tis The Season (Maverick Newman and Stacey Thomsett)
  • Jude Perl – I Have A Face (Jude Perl)
  • Geraldine Quinn – Queen Bitch (Geraldine Quinn)
  • Otto & Astrid Rot with Marius Müllbach – Rock Bang (Circus Oz in collaboration with Otto & Astrid)
  • Ryan Smith, Sean Sully and Sarah Wall – Creatures of The Deep (Picked Last For Sport)

Musical Direction

  • Casey Bennetto – Rock Bang (Circus Oz in collaboration with Otto & Astrid)
  • Geraldine Quinn – Queen Bitch (Geraldine Quinn)
  • Shanon Whitelock – Reuben Kaye (Reuben Kaye)

Production

  • Creatures Of The Deep (Picked Last For Sport)
  • I Have A Face – Jude Perl (Jude Perl)
  • Reuben Kaye – Reuben Kaye (Reuben Kaye)
  • Thy Neighbour – Selina Jenkins (Selina Jenkins)

 

CONTEMPORARY AND EXPERIMENTAL PERFORMANCE

Production

  • Crackers n Dip with Chase n Toey (Carly Sheppard & Josh Twee presented by Arts House)
  • This is Grayson (Gold Satino, the SUBSTATION and Melbourne Fringe)
  • Vanitas (Robert Walton and Jason Maling in association with Arts House)
  • The Director (Lara Thoms presented by Arts House)

Performance (by an Individual or Ensemble)

  • Sarah Houbolt – Koo Koo the Bird Girl (Darebin Arts Speakeasy)
  • Ensemble – Casting Off (A Good Catch)
  • Ensemble – Crackers n Dip with Chase n Toey (Carly Sheppard & Josh Twee presented by Arts House)
  • Scott Turnbull – The Director (Lara Thoms presented by Arts House)
  • Ensemble – This is Grayson (Gold Satino, the SUBSTATION and Melbourne Fringe)

Innovation in Site Responsive Performance

  • This is Grayson (Gold Satino, the SUBSTATION and Melbourne Fringe)
  • Vanitas (Robert Walton and Jason Maling in association with Arts House)
  • Carnival of Futures (one step at a time like this)
  • SK!N (TerryandTheCuz)
  • SEER (House of Vnholy)

Performance for Young Audiences

  • This is Grayson (Gold Satino, the SUBSTATION and Melbourne Fringe)
  • Jugg Life (Jugg Life Productions, Melba Spiegeltent and Circus Oz)
  • The Pilgrim (Bello Abril * Theatre of Coincidences)

Innovation in Curatorial Contribution & Programming

  • Black Sonic Futures (Still Nomads)
  • XS (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
  • Ritual (Next Wave Festival)
  • Public Cooling House (Punctum and Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria in association with Arts House)
  • Sidesault (Circus Oz at the Melba Spiegeltent)

Innovation in Durational Performance

  • Landing (Tanya Lee)
  • SQUASH! (Meg Wilson)
  • ICON (Field Theory)
  • Endless Romantica (Field Theory)

Contemporary Sound Performance

  • Cruel Optimism – Lawrence English (The SUBSTATION and Room 40)
  • Love Songs – Thembe Soddell (The SUBSTATION and Room 40)
  • Polar Force – Speak Percussion (Speak Percussion)
  • TLSQ x ASMR – Letter String Quartet (The Letter String Quartet)

Circus Production

  • End Grain (Skye Gellmann)
  • Casting Off (A Good Catch)
  • Hell is Other People (Love is the Drug, Melba Spiegeltent and Circus Oz)

Innovation in International Collaboration

  • SK!N (TerryandTheCuz)
  • Unknown Neighbors (Ranters Theatre and Creative VaQi (KR) presented by Theatre Works as part of the Festival of Live Art)

DANCE

Performer

  • Joel Bray – Dharawungara (Chunky Move)
  • Deanne Butterworth – Year’s Work
  • Janessa Duffy – ab (intra) (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Rebecca Jensen – Overture (Arts House and Jo Lloyd)
  • Jarryd Madden – Year’s Work (The Australian Ballet)
  • Caroline Meaden – Lady Example (Alice Will Caroline)
  • James Vu Ahn Pham – Nether (Chunky Move)
  • Tara Jade Samaya – Common Ground (Chunky Move)
  • Yumi Umiumare – ButohOUT! (Yumi Umiumare and Takashi Takiguchi in partnership with Abbotsford Convent)
  • Luigi Vescio – The Venusian Slip (Harrison Hall)

Duet or Ensemble Performance

  • ab (intra) (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Lady Example (Alice Will Caroline)
  • Overture (Arts House and Jo Lloyd)
  • Rainbow Vomit (Dancenorth)
  • Spartacus (The Australian Ballet)

Visual Design

  • Benjamin Cisterne (Lighting Design) – Spartacus (The Australian Ballet)
  • Jennifer Hector (Lighting and Set Design) – Overture (Arts House and Jo Lloyd)
  • Paul Jackson (Lighting Design) – Common Ground (Chunky Move)
  • Govin Ruben (Lighting and Set Design) – Rainbow Vomit (Dancenorth)
  • Ben ‘Bosco’ Shaw (Lighting Design) – Colossus (Arts Centre Melbourne, Melbourne Fringe and Stephanie Lake Company)

Music Composition and Sound Design

  • Emah Fox (Composition and Sound Design) – Lady Example (Alice Will Caroline)
  • Alisdair Macindoe (Composition and Sound Design) – Year’s Work
  • Duane Morrison (Composition) – Overture (Arts House and Jo Lloyd)
  • Max de Wardener, Genevieve Lacey and Wang Peng (Composition) – One Infinity (Playking Productions andJun Tian Fang in association with Dancenorth and Beijing Dance Theatre)
  • Naretha Williams (Composition) – Dharawungara (Chunky Move)

Shirley McKechnie Award for Outstanding Choreography

  • Kyle Page and Amber Haines – Rainbow Vomit (Dancenorth)
  • Anouk van Dijk – Common Ground (Chunky Move)
  • Deanne Butterworth – Remaking Dubbing (Deanne Butterworth)
  • Jo Lloyd – Overture (Arts House and Jo Lloyd)
  • Stephanie Lake – Colossus (Arts Centre Melbourne, Melbourne Fringe and Stephanie Lake Company)

Production

  • Common Ground (Chunky Move)
  • Lady Example (Alice Will Caroline)
  • Overture (Arts House and Jo Lloyd)
  • Rainbow Vomit (Dancenorth)

 

INDEPENDENT THEATRE

Performer

  • Chris Beckey – The Hamlet Apocalypse (The Danger Ensemble)
  • Zoe Boesen – Fallen (She Said Theatre)
  • Kai Bradley – Moral Panic (Darebin Arts Speakeasy and Double Water Sign)
  • Ross Daniels – Bighouse Dreaming (Brunswick Mechanics Institute, Critical Mass, and Deadly Fringe)
  • Declan Furber Gillick – Bighouse Dreaming (Brunswick Mechanics Institute, Critical Mass and Deadly Fringe)
  • Ben Grant – The Rug (La Mama Theatre)
  • Sandy Greenwood – Matriarch (Jinda Productions and Deadly Fringe)
  • Mish Grigor – The Talk (Darebin Arts Speakeasy)
  • Chanella Macri – Moral Panic (Darebin Arts Speakeasy and Double Water Sign)
  • Jennifer Vuletic – The Nightingale and The Rose (Little Ones Theatre)

Ensemble

  • Apokalypsis (The Substation in association with Next Wave)
  • Bighouse Dreaming (Brunswick Mechanics Institute, Critical Mass and Deadly Fringe)
  • Love Song Dedications (without Richard Mercer) (Ten Tonne Sparrow)
  • Moral Panic (Darebin Arts Speakeasy and Double Water Sign)
  • Romeo Is Not The Only Fruit (Jean Tong)

Lighting Design

  • Amelia Lever-Davidson – Contest (Darebin Arts Speakeasy)
  • Amelia Lever-Davidson – Moral Panic (Darebin Arts Speakeasy and Double Water Sign)
  • Lisa Mibus – Oil Babies (Darebin Arts Speakeasy and Lab Kelpie)
  • Katie Sfetkidis – Apokalypsis (The Substation in association with Next Wave)
  • Katie Sfetkidis – The Nightingale and The Rose (Little Ones Theatre)

Set/Costume Design

  • Ben Grant & Herbz – The Rug (La Mama Theatre)
  • Romanie Harper – Moral Panic (Darebin Arts Speakeasy and Double Water Sign)
  • Rhian Hinkley (Video) – Personal (Jodee Mundy Collaborations)
  • Jonathan Hindmarsh – Apokalypsis (The Substation in association with Next Wave)
  • James Lew – My Sister Feather (The Voice In My Hands and La Mama Theatre)

Music Composition and Sound Design

  • Ayeesha Ash & Emele Ugavule – Exhale (Arts House and Black Birds)
  • Tom Hogan – Love Song Dedications (without Richard Mercer) (Ten Tonne Sparrow)
  • Ben Grant – The Rug (La Mama Theatre)
  • Darius Kedros – Oil Babies (Darebin Arts Speakeasy and Lab Kelpie)
  • Meri Leeworthy – Moral Panic (Darebin Arts Speakeasy and Double Water Sign)

Writing

  • Sandy Greenwood and Oliver V. Cowley– Matriarch (Jinda Productions and Deadly Fringe)
  • Declan Furber Gillick – Bighouse Dreaming (Brunswick Mechanics Institute, Critical Mass and Deadly Fringe)
  • Jodee Mundy – Personal (Jodee Mundy Collaborations)
  • Natesha Somasundaram – Jeremy and Lucas Buy a Fucking House (La Mama Theatre)
  • Jean Tong – Romeo Is Not The Only Fruit (Jean Tong)

Direction

  • Merophie Carr – Personal (Jodee Mundy Collaborations)
  • James Jackson – The Nose (The Bloomshed)
  • Zak Pidd & Charles Purcell – Apokalypsis (The Substation in association with Next Wave)
  • Olivia Satchell – My Sister Feather (The Voice In My Hands and La Mama Theatre)
  • Mark Wilson – Bighouse Dreaming (Brunswick Mechanics Institute, Critical Mass and Deadly Fringe)

Production

  • Apokalypsis (The Substation in association with Next Wave)
  • Bighouse Dreaming (Brunswick Mechanics Institute, Critical Mass and Deadly Fringe)
  • I Want To Know What Love Is (The Good Room)
  • Personal (Jodee Mundy Collaborations)
  • The Nose (The Bloomshed)

MUSICAL THEATRE

Female Lead

  • Esther Hannaford – Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Virginia Gay – Calamity Jane (One Eyed Man Productions)
  • Natalie O’Donnell – Mamma Mia! The Musical (Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick)
  • Tina Arena – Evita (Opera Australia, John Frost and David Ian)

Male Lead

  • Josh Piterman – Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Euan Doidge – Priscilla: Queen Of The Desert (Michael Cassel Group & Nullarbor Productions)
  • David Harris – Priscilla: Queen Of The Desert (Michael Cassel Group & Nullarbor Productions)
  • Brent Hill – School Of Rock: The Musical (GWB Entertainment & S&Co)
  • Kurt Kansley – Evita (Opera Australia, John Frost and David Ian)

Female Supporting

  • Jackie Rees – A Little Night Music (Watch This)
  • Johanna Allen – A Little Night Music (Watch This)
  • Lucy Maunder – Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Elandrah Feo – Bring It On: The Musical (David Venn in association with Stage Masters)
  • Jayde Westaby – Mamma Mia! The Musical (Michael Coppel, Louise Withers and Linda Bewick)

Male Supporting

  • Nick Simpson-Deeks – Falsettos (StageArt)
  • Mat Verevis – Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Tony Taylor – Calamity Jane (One Eyed Man Productions)
  • Rob Johnson – Calamity Jane (One Eyed Man Productions)
  • Phillip Lowe – Mamma Mia! The Musical (Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick)

Lighting

  • Rob Sowinski – A Little Night Music (Watch This)
  • Peter Kaczorowski – Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Trent Suidgeest – Calamity Jane (One Eyed Man Productions)
  • Gavan Swift – Mamma Mia! The Musical (Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick)
  • Natasha Katz – School Of Rock: The Musical (GWB Entertainment & S&Co)

Set

  • Derek McLane – Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Lauren Peters – Calamity Jane (One Eyed Man Productions)
  • Linda Bewick – Mamma Mia! The Musical (Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick)
  • Timothy O’Brien – Evita (Opera Australia, John Frost and David Ian)

Costume

  • Jodi Hope – Bare: The Musical (StageArt)
  • Alejo Vietti – Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Anna Louizos – School Of Rock: The Musical (GWB Entertainment & S&Co)
  • Suzy Strout – Mamma Mia! The Musical (Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick)

Sound

  • Marcello Lo Ricco – Falsettos (StageArt)
  • Brian Ronan – Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Mick Potter – School Of Rock: The Musical (GWB Entertainment & S&Co)
  • Mick Potter – Evita (Opera Australia, John Frost and David Ian)
  • Michael Waters – Mamma Mia! The Musical (Michael Coppel, Louise Withers and Linda Bewick)

Musical Direction

  • David Butler – Falsettos (StageArt)
  • Stephen Gray – Priscilla: Queen Of The Desert (Michael Cassel Group & Nullarbor Productions)
  • Daniel Edmonds – Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Laura Tipoki – School Of Rock: The Musical (GWB Entertainment & S&Co)
  • Guy Simpson – Evita (Opera Australia, John Frost and David Ian)

Betty Pounder Award for Excellence in Choreography

  • Michael Ralph – Bring It On: The Musical (David Venn in association with Stage Masters)
  • Tom Hodgson – Mamma Mia! The Musical (Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick)
  • Larry Fuller – Evita (Opera Australia, John Frost and David Ian)

Direction

  • Tyran Parke – Falsettos (StageArt)
  • Marc Bruni – Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Richard Carroll – Calamity Jane (One Eyed Man Productions)
  • Gary Young – Mamma Mia! The Musical (Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick)

Production

  • Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Bring It On: The Musical (David Venn in association with Stage Masters)
  • Calamity Jane (One Eyed Man Productions)
  • School Of Rock: The Musical (GWB Entertainment & S&Co)
  • Mamma Mia! The Musical (Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick)

 

OPERA

Female Lead

  • Lee Abrahmsen – Der Rosenkavalier (Melbourne Opera)
  • Dimity Shepherd – Lorelei (Victorian Opera)
  • Siobhan Stagg – Pelléas et Mélisande (Victorian Opera)
  • Elena Xanthoudakis – Otello (Melbourne Opera)

Male Lead

  • Samuel Dundas – Pelléas et Mélisande (Victorian Opera)
  • Warwick Fyfe – Die Meistersinger (Opera Australia)
  • Ferruccio Furlanetto – Don Quichotte (Opera Australia)
  • Armando Noguera – William Tell (Victorian Opera)
  • Michael Kupfer-Radecky – Die Meistersinger (Opera Australia)

Female in a Supporting Role

  • Alexandra Flood – William Tell (Victorian Opera)
  • Liane Keegan – William Tell (Victorian Opera)
  • Dimity Shepherd– Otello (Melbourne Opera)

Male in a Supporting Role

  • Luke Gabbedy – Die Meistersinger (Opera Australia)
  • Steven Gallop – Tristan und Isolde (Melbourne Opera)
  • Nicholas Jones – Die Meistersinger (Opera Australia)
  • Michael Lampard – Tristan und Isolde (Melbourne Opera)
  • Simon Meadows – Der Rosenkavalier (Melbourne Opera)

Design

  • Marg Horwell (Set/Costume) – Lorelei (Victorian Opera)
  • Paul Jackson (Lighting) – Lorelei (Victorian Opera)
  • Mia Stensgaard (Set) – Die Meistersinger (Opera Australia)
  • Anja Vang Kragh (Costumes) – Die Meistersinger (Opera Australia)

Conductor

  • Andrea Battistoni – Tosca (Opera Australia)
  • Piettari Inkinen – Die Meistersinger (Opera Australia)
  • Carlo Montanaro – La Traviata (Opera Australia)
  • Anthony Negus – Tristan und Isolde (Melbourne Opera)
  • Guillaume Tourniaire – Don Quichotte (Opera Australia)

Direction

  • Sarah Giles – Lorelei (Victorian Opera)
  • Kasper Holten – Die Meistersinger (Opera Australia)

Production

  • Lorelei (Victorian Opera)
  • Die Meistersinger (Opera Australia) 

Contribution to the Development of Opera in Victoria

  • ANAM Orchestra – Pelléas et Mélisande (Victorian Opera)
  • Les Mamelles de Tirésias (Lyric Opera)
  • Tristan und Isolde (Melbourne Opera)
  • Sophia Wasley – Pelléas et Mélisande (Victorian Opera)

New Australia Work

  • Lorelei – Julian Langdon, Casey Bennetto and Gillian Cosgriff (Victorian Opera)
  • The Space Between – Paul Grabowsky and Steve Vizard (Arts Centre Melbourne)

THEATRE COMPANIES

Performers

  • Paula Arundell The Bleeding Tree (Griffin Theatre Company)
  • Johnny Carr The Architect (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Linda Cropper The Architect (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Catherine Davies – Going Down (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Brent Hill – An Ideal Husband (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Belinda McClory – Hir (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
  • Pacharo Mzembe – Prize Fighter (La Boite Theatre)
  • Eryn Jean Norvill – Melancholia (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Sarah Peirse – The Children (Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • David Woods – Blasted (Malthouse Theatre)

Ensemble

  • Going Down (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Astroman (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • The Bleeding Tree (Griffin Theatre Company)
  • Ich Nibber Dibber (Malthouse Theatre, Intimate Spectacle and post)
  • Prize Fighter (La Boite Theatre)

Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role

  • Rodney Afif – Good Muslim Boy (Malthouse Theatre and Queensland Theatre)
  • Tamsin Carroll – Twelfth Night (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Maude Davey – Melancholia (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Ray Chong Nee – Antony and Cleopatra (Bell Shakespeare)
  • Peter Paltos – Gloria (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Lighting Design

  • Verity Hampson – The Bleeding Tree (Griffin Theatre Company)
  • Paul Jackson – Melancholia (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Paul Jackson – Blasted (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Katie Sfetkidis – Suddenly Last Summer (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
  • Matt Scott – The Architect (Melbourne Theatre Company) 

Set/Costume/AV Design

  • Gabriela Tylesova – Twelfth Night (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Christina Smith – The Architect (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Elizabeth Gadsby, Mike Greaney (Oh Yeah Wow), Emily Johnson, Verity Hampson –Blackie Blackie Brown: The Traditional Owner of Death (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Marg Horwell – Melancholia (Malthouse Theatre)
  • The Sisters Hayes – Going Down (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)

Music Composition and Sound Design

  • Steve Toulmin – Blackie Blackie Brown: The Traditional Owner of Death (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Jethro Woodward – Blasted (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Kate Miller-Heidke, Keir Nuttall, and Ian McDonald – Twelfth Night (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Daniel Nixon – Suddenly Last Summer (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
  • David J. Franzke – Melancholia (Malthouse Theatre)

Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage

  • Michele Lee Going Down (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Angus Cerini The Bleeding Tree (Griffin Theatre Company)
  • Post (Zoë Coombs Marr, Natalie Rose and Mish Grigor) Ich Nibber Dibber (Malthouse Theatre, Intimate Spectacle and post)
  • Nakkiah Lui – Blackie Blackie Brown: The Traditional Owner of Death (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Aidan Fennessy The Architect (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Direction

  • Anne-Louise Sarks – Blasted (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Peter Houghton – The Architect (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Leticia Cáceres – Going Down (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Lee Lewis – The Bleeding Tree (Griffin Theatre Company)
  • Todd MacDonald – Prize Fighter (La Boite Theatre)

Production

  • The Architect (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Melancholia (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Blackie Blackie Brown: The Traditional Owner of Death (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Prize Fighter (La Boite Theatre)
  • The Bleeding Tree (Griffin Theatre Company)