2011

Alternative & Hybrid

Outstanding Production: Taxi (D & Associates / Big West Festival)

Conceptual Realisation: At the Sans Hotel (Nicola Gunn / La Mama)

Ensemble Performance: Ganesh Versus the Third Reich (Back to Back Theatre / Malthouse Theatre / Melbourne Festival)

Design Integration: Special (The Rabble / La Mama)

Mise-en-Scene: Taxi (D & Associates / Best West Festival)

 

Cabaret

Outstanding Production: Little Match Girl (Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution)

Artiste: Meow Meow, Little Match Girl (Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution)

Musical Direction: Iain Grandage, Little Match Girl (Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution)

Original Songs: Geraldine Quinn, You’re the Voice: Songs for the Ordinary by an Anthemaniac & The Last Gig in Melbourne (Geraldine Quinn)

Director: Marion Potts, Little Match Girl (Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution)

Contribution to Cabaret: Finucane & Smith

 

Dance

Betty Pounder Award for Choreography: Gideon Obarzanek, Assembly (Chunky Move / Victorian Opera, presented by Melbourne Festival in association with Sydney Festival & Brisbane Festival)

Design: Toni Maticevski (Costumes), Richard Nylon (Millinery), Matthew Bird (Nest Design & Backdrop), Gavin Brown (Curtain Design) & Benjamin Cisterne (Lighting), Aviary (Phillip Adams BalletLab in association with Melbourne Festival)

Sound and Music Composition and/or Performance: TIE BETWEEN:
Cast of Assembly (Live Performance), Assembly (Chunky Move / Victorian Opera presented by Melbourne Festival in association with Sydney Festival & Brisbane Festival)
AND
Soloists and Victorian Opera Chorus & Orchestra Victoria (Live Performance), Requiem (The Australian Ballet)

Male Dancer: Luke George, Body of Work (Luke George / Jo Lloyd / Phillip Adams BalletLab in association with Melbourne Festival)

Female Dancer: Kirsty Martin, The Merry Widow (The Australian Ballet)

Ensemble: Concerto (The Australian Ballet)

Concept & Realisation: Becky, Jodi & John (Becky Hilton, Jodi Melnick & John Jesperse / John Jesperse Company and Dancehouse)

 

Music Theatre

Direction: Kristin Hanggi, Rock of Ages

Design: Gabriella Tylesova (Costumes & Set), Love Never Dies

Lighting: Nick Schlieper, Love Never Dies

Sound: TIE BETWEEN:
Peter Hylenski, Rock of Ages
AND
Mick Potter, Love Never Dies

Choreography: Kelly Devine, Rock of Ages

Musical Direction: Guy Simpson, Love Never Dies

Female Artist Leading Role: Pamela Rabe, Grey Gardens

Male Artist Leading Role: Brent Hill, Rock of Ages

Ensemble or Full Ensemble Performance: TIE BETWEEN:
The Ensemble, Rock of Ages
AND
The Cast of Flower Children

Male Artist Featured Role: Matt Hetherington, Next to Normal

Female Artist Featured Role: Emma Jones, The Hatpin

 

Opera

Direction: Bruce Beresford, Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)

Production: Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)

Conductor: Tom Woods, Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)

Principal Male: Anthony Dean Griffey (Lennie Small), Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)

Principal Female: Jacqueline Dark (Donna Elvira), Don Giovanni (Opera Australia)

Supporting Male: Bradley Daley (Curley), Of Mice and Men (Opera Australia)

Supporting Female: Suzanne Johnston (Mrs Herring), Albert Herring (Victorian Opera)

 

Theatre (Companies)

Lighting: Nick Schlieper, Baal (Malthouse Theatre / Sydney Theatre Company)

Set/Costume: Anna Cordingley, Body of Work

Sound/Composition: Iain Grandage, Body of Work

Female Actor: Zahra Newman (Performer), Random (Real TV / Melbourne Theatre Company / Brisbane Powerhouse / Sydney Opera House)

Male Actor: Robert Menzies (Performer), The End (Malthouse Theatre / Belvoir)

Direction: Bruce Gladwin, Ganesh Versus the Third Reich (Back to Back Theatre / Malthouse Theatre / Melbourne Festival)

Production: Ganesh Versus the Third Reich (Back to Back Theatre / Malthouse Theatre / Melbourne Festival)

 

Theatre (Independent)

Male Performer: Ben Grant (Alfie) Save for Crying (doubletap / La Mama)

Female Performer: Marta Kaczmarek (Masha), Cafe Scheherazade (fortyfivedownstairs)

Ensemble: After all this (Elbow Room / Melbourne Fringe – Dear Patti Smith)

Design: Sebastian Peters Lazaro & Ellen Strasser (Set Design & Construction), Undine (Four Larks)

Lighting Design: Richard Vabre, Small Odysseys (Rawcus / Arts House)

Sound/Composition: Mat Diafos Sweeney (Music Composition & Direction), Undine (Four Larks)

Direction: TIE BETWEEN:
Marcel Dorney, After all this (Elbow Room / Melbourne Fringe /Dear Patti Smith)
AND
Laurence Strangio, Six characters in search of an author… (La Mama)

Production: Save for Crying (doubletap / La Mama)

 

Association Awards

Lifetime Achievement Award: John Romeril

Technical Achievement Award: Dori Dragon Bicchierai

New Writing for the Australian Stage: Angus Cerini, Save for Crying (doubletap / La Mama)

 

Special Awards

Outstanding Contributions to the Melbourne Stage:
Anna McCrossin-Owen
David McSkimming
Debbie Phyland
Nigel Poulton

Ongoing Standard of Excellence: Orchestra Victoria