2010

The Green Room Awards nominations are decided by a series of panels composed of 8-12 industry professionals, divided into relevant disciplines.

Panels vote on productions staged in Melbourne between January 1 and December 31 each year.

The 2010 nominations are as follows, with recipients in bold and underlined:

CABARET

BEST PRODUCTION
- Yana Alana and tha Paranas in Concert(Gasworks & Arts Victoria in association with Melbourne Workers Theatre and Yana Alana and tha Paranas)
– Shut Up and Sing (Geraldine Quinn)
– Big in Sweden (Carl-Einar Hacker)
– Mrs Bang: A Series of Seductions in 55 Minutes(Sheridan Harbridge)
– Britney Spears: The Cabaret (Luckiest Productions)

ARTISTE
– Geraldine Quinn – Shut Up and Sing
- Yana Alana - Yana Alana and tha Paranas in Concert
- Mike McLeish – The World is Winning and body of work
– Carl-Einar Hackner – Big in Sweden
- Mikelangelo – The Mysteries of Love and body of work

ENSEMBLE
- Yana Alana and tha Paranas - Yana Alana and tha Paranas in Concert
- Die Roten Punkte – Kunst Rock
– The Beautiful Losers – The Beautiful Losers
- The Brown Bears – From Russia With Lust

ORIGINAL SONGS
– Geraldine Quinn – Shut Up and Sing
– Die Roten Punkte – Kunst Rock
- Yana Alana and tha Paranas - Yana Alana and tha Paranas in Concert
- Mikelangelo and Saint Clare – The Mysteries of Love
- Karin Muiznieks – First Against the Wall

DIRECTOR
- Anni Davey - Yana Alana and tha Paranas in Concert
- Dean Bryant – Britney Spears: The Cabaret
- Scott Gooding – First Against The Wall
- Martin White – Hello You

MUSICAL DIRECTION
- Sarah Ward, Bec Matthews & Ania Reynolds – Yana Alana and tha Paranas in Concert
- Mathew Frank – Britney Spears: The Cabaret
- Mark Jones – The Divine Cabaret

INNOVATIVE USE OF FORM
- Emily Taylor - Hello You

CONTRIBUTION TO CABARET
- Kaye Sera

DANCE

MUSIC/SOUND COMPOSITION AND PERFORMANCE
- David Page – Of Earth and Sky (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
– Gerard Brophy – Halcyon (The Australian Ballet)
- Kelly Ryall – Expectation (Carlee Mellow)
- Ezio Bosso & George Gorga – We Unfold (Sydney Dance Company)

DESIGN
– Gideon Obarzanek (Set), Paul Jackson (Lighting), Anna Cordingly (Set Realisation) – Human Interest Story (Lucy Guerin Inc.)
- Jacob Nash (Set) – Artefact (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
- Bluebottle – Expectation (Carlee Mellow)
– Daniel Askill (Video), Hugh Taranto (Lighting) – We Unfold (Sydney Dance Company)

MALE DANCER
– Waangenga Blanco – Artefact and Riley (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
– Daniel Gaudiello – Coppelia (The Australian Ballet)
– Chen Wen – We Unfold (Sydney Dance Company)
– Tony Yap – Rasa Sayang (Tony Yap Company)
- Tim Ohl - Mix Tape (Chunky Move)

FEMALE DANCER
- Emily Amisano - We Unfold (Sydney Dance Company)
– Lucinda Dunn – Silver Rose (The Australian Ballet)
– Madelaine Eastoe – Coppelia (The Australian Ballet)
– Carlee Mellow – Expectation (Carlee Mellow)
– Sabina Perry – Human Abstract (Jack Productions)

ENSEMBLE
– Sydney Dance Company – We Unfold
– The Australian Ballet – Molto Vivace
– Luke George, Kristy Ayre & Timothy Harvey – Now Now Now
– Chunky Move – Mix Tape
- Bangarra Dance Theatre - Of Earth and Sky

CONCEPT & REALISATION
- Private Dances (Next Wave & Natalie Cursio)
– Expectation (Carlee Mellow)
– The Oak’s Bride (Red Moon Rising)

BETTY POUNDER AWARD FOR CHOREOGRAPHY
A tie between:
- Frances Rings - Artefact (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
– Rafael Bonachela – We Unfold (Sydney Dance Company)
- Stephanie Lake – Mix Tape (Chunky Move)

MUSIC THEATRE

DIRECTION
– Nancye Hayes – The Boy From Oz
– David Atkins – Hairspray
- Richard Eyre & Matthew Bourne – Mary Poppins

COSTUME AND/OR SET DESIGN
– Janet Hine (Costume and Wigs) – Hairspray
– Eaemon D’Arcy (Production Design) – Hairspray
– Robbie Klaesi, Tracey Taylor, Frantz Kantor & Digital Pulse (Graphic & Digital Content) – Hairspray
- Bob Crowley (Set & Costumes) – Mary Poppins

LIGHTING DESIGN
- Trudy Dalgleish – Hairspray
– Trudy Dalgleish – The Boy from Oz

SOUND
- Peter Grubb – Mary Poppins

CHOREOGRAPHY
- Matthew Bourne & Stephen Mear – Mary Poppins
– Jerome Robbins – West Side Story
– Andrew Hallsworth – The Boy from Oz
- 
Andrew Hallsworth – The Drowsy Chaperone
– Kelley Abbey – Fame – The Musical

MUSICAL DIRECTION
- Michael Tyack – Mary Poppins
- Simon Holt – Starting Here, Starting Now

FEMALE ARTIST – LEADING ROLE
– Jaz Flowers – Hairspray
- Verity Hunt-Ballard – Mary Poppins
- Christie Whelan – Sugar
- Delia Hannah – Cats

MALE ARTIST – LEADING ROLE
– Todd McKenney – The Boy from Oz
- Geoffrey Rush - The Drowsy Chaperone

MALE ARTIST – FEATURED ROLE
- Philip Quast - Mary Poppins
- Rohan Browne – West Side Story
– Rohan Browne – The Drowsy Chaperone
- Adam Murphy – The Drowsy Chaperone
- Michael-John Hurney – Cats

FEMALE ARTIST – FEATURED ROLE
– Christen O’Leary – The Boy from Oz
– Robyn Arthur – The Boy from Oz
- Esther Hannaford - Hairspray
- Alinta Chidzey – West Side Story
– Lisa Marie Parker – Cats

FEATURED ENSEMBLE OR FULL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
- Mary Poppins
Fame – The Musical
Cats
Hairspray

BEST PRODUCTION
– Hairspray
- Mary Poppins

OPERA

PRODUCTION
- Bliss (Opera Australia)
- La Sonnambula (Opera Australia)
- The Bear / Angelique (Victorian Opera)
- The Barber of Seville (Melbourne Opera)
- Julius Caesar (Victorian Opera)

DESIGN
– Brian Thomson (Set and LED Images Designer) – Bliss (Opera Australia)
– Richard Roberts – La Sonnambula (Opera Australia)
- Adam Gardir (Set) and Harriet Oxley (Costume) – Angelique (Victorian Opera)
– Richard Roberts (Set) and Angus Strathie (Costume) – Fledermaus (Opera Australia)
– Andrew Bellchambers (Set) – Cavalleria Rusticana / Pagliacci (Melbourne Opera)

FEMALE LEAD
- Emma Matthews (Amina) – La Sonnambula (Opera Australia)
– Danielle Calder (Governess) – The Turn of the Screw (Victorian Opera)
– Nicole Youl (Floria Tosca) – Tosca (Opera Australia)
– Merlyn Quaife (Betty Joy) – Bliss (Opera Australia)
– Theresa Borg (Angelique) – Angelique (Victorian Opera)

MALE LEAD
- Peter Coleman-Wright (Harry Joy) – Bliss (Opera Australia)
– David Hansen (Giulio Casare) – Julius Caesar (Victorian Opera)
– John Bolton Wood (Smirnov) – The Bear (Victorian Opera)
– Phillip Calcagno (Figaro) – The Barber of Seville (Melbourne Opera)
– Tobias Cole (Oberon) – A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Opera Australia)

FEMALE SUPPORT
– Sian Pendry (Cheribino) – Marriage of Figaro (Opera Australia)
– Lisa Harper Brown (Helena) – A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Opera Australia)
– Jessica Aszodi (Sesto) – Julius Caesar (Victorian Opera)
– Taryn Fiebig (Lisa) – La Sonnambula (Opera Australia)
- Catherine Carby (Orlovsky) – Fledermaus and (Hippolyta) – A Midsummer Night’s Dream(Opera Australia)

MALE SUPPORT
- Conal Coad (Bottom / Pyramus) – A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Opera Australia)
– Benjamin Namdarian (The Italian) – Angelique (Victorian Opera)
– Joshua Bloom (Count Rodolfo) – La Sonnambula (Opera Australia)
– Roger Howell (Sharpless) – Madam Butterfly (Melbourne Opera)
– Ian Cousins (Bartolo) – The Barber of Seville (Melbourne Opera)

CONDUCTOR
- Paul Kildea – The Turn of the Screw (Victorian Opera) / A Midsummer Night’s Dream(Opera Australia)
– Elgar Howarth – Bliss (Opera Australia)
– Shao-Chia Lu – Tosca (Opera Australia)
– Richard Bonynge – La Sonnambula (Opera Australia)
– Marko Letonja – Rigoletto (Opera Australia)

DIRECTOR
– Neil Armfield – Bliss (Opera Australia)
- Julie Edwardson – La Sonnambula (Opera Australia)
- Christopher Alden – Torsca (Opera Australia)
– Steven Heathcote – Julius Caesar (Victorian Opera)
– Talya Masel – The Bear (Victorian Opera)

LIGHTING
- Nigel Levings – Bliss (Opera Australia)
– Matt Scott – La Sonnambula (Opera Australia)
– Damien Cooper – Julius Caesar (Victorian Opera)

THEATRE – ALTERNATIVE & HYBRID PERFORMANCE

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
– The Bougainville Photoplay Project (Paul Dwyer)
- Pin Drop (Tamara Saulwick)
- Propaganda (Acrobat)

COMPOSITION AND SOUND DESIGN
- Jethro Woodward – Irony is not Enough (Fragment 31)
– Peter Knight – Pin Drop (Tamara Saulwick)
– Jethro Woodward – Urchin (Full Tilt / Encyclopaedia of Animals)

PRODUCTION DESIGN
– Emma Valente & Kate Davis (Design) – Cageling (The Rabble)
– The Sister Hayes (Visual Artists & Production Design) – Carnival of Mysteries (Finucane & Smith / M.I.F.A.)
- Claire Britton, Matt Priest & Danny Egger (Conceptual Design) – Hole in the Wall (Matt Priest & Clare Britton / NextWave)
– Bluebottle (Design & Production) – Pin Drop (Tamara Saulwick / Arts House)

VIDEO DESIGN
– Sean Bacon – This Kind of Ruckus (Version 1.0)
- Fleur Elise Noble – 2 Dimensional Life of Her
– Paul Barrit – The Animals and Children Took to the Streets (Malthouse Theatre / 1927)

MISÉ-EN-SCENE
– This Kind of Ruckus (Version 1.0)
The Bougainville Photoplay Project (Paul Dwyer)
– Pin Drop (Tamara Saulwick)
– Propaganda (Acrobat)
– The Animals and Children Took to the Streets (Malthouse Theatre / 1927)

SITE-SPECIFIC PRODUCTION
– The Lost Story of the Magdalen Asylum – The Abbotsford Convent (Peepshow Inc.)
Southern Crossings - Southern Cross Station (one step at a time like this)

THEATRE – INDEPENDENT

MALE PERFORMER
– Dennis Moore (Performer) – Crime and Punishment (The Stork Theatre / Alliance Francaise)
– Daniel Schlusser (Performer) – Cageling (The Rabble / fortyfivedownstairs)
– Ben Pfeiffer (‘Lady’ Macbeth) – Manbeth (Band of Creatures / Optic Nerve / fortyfivedownstairs)
- Thomas Conroy (Henry) – Something Natural But Very Childish (Dirty Pretty Theatre / La Mama)
– Josh Price (Pedagogus) – Elektra (Fraught Outfit / The Dog Theatre)

FEMALE PERFORMER
- Justine Campbell (Jane Franklin) – The Fate of Franklin and his Gallant Crew (Four Larks Theatre)
– Nicola Gunn (Performer) – At the Sans Hotel (Theatreworks)
– Peta Brady (Performer) – Status Update (La Mama)
– Hannah Norris (Performer) – My Name is Rachel Corrie (Daniel Clarke)
– Nikki Shields (Maddy) – Madeleine (Jenny Kemp & Black Sequin Productions / Arts House)

ENSEMBLE
- Acts of Deceit (Between Strangers in a Room) (Dirty Pretty Theatre)
– Something Natural But Very Childish (Dirty Pretty Theatre / La Mama)
– Orpheus (Four Larks Theatre)
Us (Grit Theatre / The Function Room)

DESIGN
- Sebastian Peters-Lazaro & Ellen Strasser (Set & Properties Design) – Body of work (Four Larks Theatre)
– Chloe Greaves (Costume Design) – The Fate of Franklin and his Gallant Crew (Four Larks Theatre)
– Tim Stitz, Kelly Somes & Ashlee Hughes (Design Concept & Realisation) – Lloyd Beckmann, Beekeeper (Two Blue Cherries / Soulart / La Mama)
– Nicola Gunn, Gwendolyna Holmberg-Gilchrist & Rebecca Etchell (Design) – At The Sans Hotel(Theatreworks)
– Daniel Harvey (Design) – Back From The Dead Red (Melbourne Fringe / The Loft, Lithuanian Club)

LIGHTING DESIGN
– Lisa Mibus (Lighting Design) – The Colour of Glass (La Mama)
– Emma Valente (Lighting) – Bare Witness (La Mama / fortyfivedownstairs)
- Bluebottle – Ben Cobham with Jenny Hector (Lighting Design & Realisation) – Madeleine(Jenny Kemp & Black Sequin Productions / Arts House)
– Katie Sfetkidis (Lighting) – Elektra (Fraught Outfit / The Dog Theatre)

SOUND/COMPOSITION
- Mat Diafos Sweeney (Music/Sound/Composition) – Body of work (Four Larks Theatre)
– Luke Paulding (Original Sound) – At the Sans Hotel (Theatreworks)
– M. Davis (Sound Designer / Composer) – Cageling (The Rabble / fortyfivesdownstairs)
– Lou Bennett (Original Music) – Wakaid Girl Lyndhurst Kid (Loose Cannon Art Services / La Mama)

DIRECTION
- Gary Abrahams – Body of work
– Andrew Gray – The Colour of Glass (La Mama)
– Adena Jacobs – Elektra (Fraught Outfit / The Dog Theatre)
- Anne-Louise Sarks – The Nest (The Hayloft Project / Northcote Town Hall)

PRODUCTION
– The Fate of Franklin and his Gallant Crew (Four Larks Theatre)
– At the Sans Hotel (Theatreworks)
– Something Natural But Very Childish (Dirty Pretty Theatre / La Mama)
- Us (Grit Theatre / The Function Room)
– The Lounge Room Confabulators: Unverified Stories from a Travelling Suitcase (Melbourne Fringe)

THEATRE – COMPANIES

LIGHTING DESIGN
– Nick Schlieper – Richard III (Melbourne Theatre Company)
- Rachel Burke – Moth (Malthouse Theatre / Arena Theatre Company)
– Paul Jackson – The Trial (Malthouse Theatre / Sydney Theatre Company)
– Luiz Pampolha – Twelfth Night (Bell Shakespeare)
– Govin Ruben – Thyestes (Malthouse Theatre / The Hayloft Project)

SET / COSTUME DESIGN
- Shaun Gurton (Set) – Richard III (Melbourne Theatre Company)
– Dayna Morrissey (Set) – The City (Red Stitch)
– Claude Marcos (Set) – Thyestes (Malthouse Theatre / The Hayloft Project)
– Anna Tregloan (Set / Costume) – Twelfth Night (Bell Shakespeare)
– Dale Ferguson (Set / Costume) – Life Without Me (Melbourne Theatre Company)

SOUND / COMPOSITION
– David Franzke (Sound) – Intimacy (Malthouse Theatre / Ranters Theatre / M.I.F.A.)
- Jethro Woodward (Composer) – Moth (Malthouse Theatre / Arena Theatre Company)
– Ash Gibson Greig (Composer) & Kelly Ryall (Sound) – The Trial (Malthouse Theatre / Sydney Theatre Company / Thinice)
– Bree van Reyk (Musician / Composer) – King Lear (Bell Shakespeare)
– Stefan Gregory (Sound) – Thyestes (Malthouse Theatre / The Hayloft Project)

FEMALE ACTOR
- Alison Whyte (Queen Elizabeth) – Richard III (Melbourne Theatre Company)
– Fiona Macleod (Clair) – The City (Red Stitch)
– Sarah Ogden (Claryssa) – Moth (Malthouse Theatre / Arena Theatre Company)
– Andrea Demetriades (Viola) – Twelfth Night (Bell Shakespeare)
– Bernadette Robinson (Female Performer) – Songs for Nobodies (Melbourne Theatre Company)

MALE ACTOR
- Ewen Leslie (Richard) – Richard III (Melbourne Theatre Company)
– Dylan Young (Sebastian) – Moth (Malthouse Theatre / Arena Theatre Company)
– Elan Zavelsky (Orsino / Sir Andrew Aguecheek) – Twelfth Night (Bell Shakespeare)
– Mark Leonard Winter (Performer) – Thyestes (Malthouse Theatre / The Hayloft Project)
– Christopher Ryan (Performer) – Thyestes (Malthouse Theatre / The Hayloft Project)

DIRECTION
- Simon Phillips - Richard III (Melbourne Theatre Company)
– Peter Evans – The Ugly One (Melbourne Theatre Company)
– Chris Kohn – Moth (Malthouse Theatre Company / Arena Theatre Company)
– Lee Lewis – Twelfth Night (Bell Shakespeare)
– Simon Stone – Thyestes (Malthouse Theatre Company / The Hayloft Project)

PRODUCTION
– Richard III (Melbourne Theatre Company)
– The City (Red Stitch)
– Moth (Malthouse Theatre / Arena Theatre Company)
– Twelfth Night (Bell Shakespeare)
- Thyestes (Malthouse Theatre / The Hayloft Project)

ENSEMBLE
– The Ugly One (Melbourne Theatre Company)
– Twelfth Night (Bell Shakespeare)
– Intimacy (Malthouse Theatre / Ranters Theatre / M.I.F.A.)
- Thyestes (Malthouse Theatre / The Hayloft Project)

ASSOCIATION AWARDS

BEST NEW ORIGINAL WRITING FOR THE MELBOURNE STAGE
– Peta Brady – Status Update (La Mama
– Patricia Cornelius – Do Not Go Gentle (fortyfivedownstairs)
– Adriano Cortese (Concept & Direction) & Raimondo Cortese (Text) with Beth Buchanan, Paul Lum & Patrick Moffat (Co-devisors)  – Intimacy (Ranters Theatre / Malthouse Theatre / Melbourne International Arts Festival)
- Declan Greene – Moth (Arena Theatre Company / Malthouse Theatre)

BEST ADAPTATION FOR THE MELBOURNE STAGE
– Gary Abrahams (Writer, inspired by and based on the novella by James Baldwin) – Acts of Deceit (Between Strangers in a Room) (Dirty Pretty Theatre / La Mama)
– Gary Abrahams (Writer, based on, adapted from and inspired by the short stories of Katherine Mansfield) – Something Natural But Very Childish (Dirty Pretty Theatre / La Mama)
- Simon Stone, Thomas Henning, Chris Ryan & Mark Winter (Co-writers) – Thyestes after Seneca (The Hayloft Project / Malthouse Theatre Company)
– Anne-Louise Sarks & Benedict Hardie (Writers) – The Nest after Maxim Gorky’s The Philistines (The Hayloft Project)

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE MELBOURNE STAGE
- Lisle Jones

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
- David Miller

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
- Carrillo Gantner AO