2009

The Green Room voting year is from January 1st to December 31st each year. The nominations and awards are made by the Green Room membership of industry professionals, via sub-committees for each discipline.

NOTE: HIGH RESOLUTION PRODUCTION SHOTS FOR SOME PRODUCTIONS ARE AVAILABLE IN OUR MEDIASECTION.

To download a PDF of the Nominations please CLICK HERE.

 

RECIPIENTS NOTED IN BOLD AND UNDERLINE.

 

MUSIC THEATRE

Production

  • Jersey Boys - (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)

Direction

  • Jonathan Biggins – Avenue Q (Arts Asia Pacific in Association with Power Arts)
  • Neil Gooding – Gutenberg! The Musical! (Neil Gooding Productions, Ian Stenlake and James Millar)
  • Des McAnuff – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)

Female Artist in a Leading Role

  • Esther Hannaford (Amy) – Once We Lived Here (Bryant and Frank Productions)
  • Sharon Millerchip (Roxie Hart) – CHICAGO The Musical (The Gordon/Frost Organisation)
  • Chelsea Plumley (Vivien) – Life’s A Circus (Magnormos Prompt! Musicals)

Male Artist in A Leading Role

  • Mitchell Butel (Princeton / Rod) – Avenue Q (Arts Asia Pacific in Association with Power Arts)
  • Bobby Fox (Frankie Valli) – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)
  • Matt Hetherington (Freddy Benson) – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (The Production Company)
  • Scott Johnson (Tommy De Vito) – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)
  • James Millar (Doug Simon) – Gutenberg! The Musical! (Neil Gooding Productions, Ian Stenlake and James Millar)

Artist in a Featured Role

  • Lisa Adam (Mary Delgado, Angel and others) – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)
  • Sally Bourne (Claire) – Once We Lived Here (Bryant and Frank Productions)
  • Nancye Hayes (Madame Armfeldt) – A Little Night Music (Opera Australia)
  • Luke Joslin (Nikki / Trekkie Monster) – Avenue Q (Arts Asia Pacific in Association with Power Arts)
  • Christie Whelan (Lucy) – Once We Lived Here (Bryant and Frank Productions)

Featured Ensemble or Full Ensemble Performance

  • Natalie Alexopoulos – Avenue Q (Arts Asia Pacific in Association with Power Arts)
  • Male and Female Ensemble – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)
  • Male Ensemble – CHICAGO The Musical (The Gordon/Frost Organisation)

Musical Direction

  • Andrew Greene – A Little Night Music (Opera Australia)
  • Luke Hunter – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)
  • Bev Kennedy – Gutenberg! The Musical! (Neil Gooding Productions, Ian Stenlake and James Millar)

Choreography in a Musical

  • Andrew Hallsworth – The Boy Friend (The Production Company)
  • SergioTrujillo – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)
  • Nathan M. Wright – Avenue Q (Arts Asia Pacific in Association with Power Arts)

Costume and/or Set Design

  • Micka Agosta (Set) – Once We Lived Here (Bryant and Frank Productions)
  • Andrew Bellchambers (Set) – Zanna Don’t (Quirky Productions, James Rooney and Tamara Finch)
  • Roger Kirk (Costumes) – A Little Night Music (Opera Australia)
  • Klara Zieglerova (Scenic Design) – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)

Lighting Design

  • Howell Binkley – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)
  • Lucy Birkinshaw – Life’s A Circus (Magnormos Prompt! Musicals)
  • Trudy Dalgleish – A Little Night Music (Opera Australia)

Sound Design

  • Steve Canyon Kennedy – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)

New Australian Musical

  • Life’s a Circus – Magnormos Prompt! Musicals
  • Once We Lived Here – Bryant and Frank Productions

THEATRE – COMPANIES

Production

  • August: Osage County – Melbourne Theatre Company
  • Goodbye Vaudeville Charlie Mudd – Malthouse Theatre/Arena Theatre Company
  • Knives in Hens – Malthouse Theatre/State Theatre Company of South Australia
  • When the Rain Stops Falling – Brink Productions/Melbourne Theatre Company in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival
  • 3xSisters – The Hayloft Project

Direction

  • Geordie Brookman – Knives in Hens (Malthouse Theatre/State Theatre Company of South Australia)
  • Chris Drummond – When the Rain Stops Falling (Brink Productions/Melbourne Theatre Company in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival)
  • Chris Kohn – Goodbye Vaudeville Charlie Mudd (Malthouse Theatre/Arena Theatre Company)
  • Simon Phillips – August: Osage County (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Simon Stone – B.C. (FULL TILT at the Arts Centre in association with The Hayloft Project)

Female Performer

  • Kate Box (Horse Wife) – Knives in Hens (Malthouse Theatre/State Theatre Company of South Australia)
  • Julie Forsyth (Winnie) – Happy Days (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Natasha Herbert (Annette) – God of Carnage (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Jane Menelaus (Barbara) – August: Osage County (Melbourne Theatre Company )
  • Robyn Nevin (Violet) – August: Osage County (Melbourne Theatre Company )

Male Performer

  • Neil Pigot (Henry Law/Gabriel York) – When the Rain Stops Falling (Brink Productions/Melbourne Theatre Company in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival)
  • Hugo Weaving (Alain) – God of Carnage (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Mark Jones (Bones) – Goodbye Vaudeville Charlie Mudd (Malthouse Theatre/Arena Theatre Company)
  • Dan Spielman (Gilbert Horn) – Knives in Hens (Malthouse Theatre/State Theatre Company of South Australia)
  • Robert Menzies (Pony William) – Knives in Hens (Malthouse Theatre/State Theatre Company of South Australia)

Female Supporting Performer

  • Christen O’Leary (Maude Adle) – Goodbye Vaudeville Charlie Mudd (Malthouse Theatre/Arena Theatre Company)
  • Rebekah Stone (Ivy Weston) – August: Osage County (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Carmel Johnson (Elizabeth) – When the Rain Stops Falling (Brink Productions/Melbourne Theatre Company in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival)
  • Margaret Mills (Anne) B.C. (FULL TILT at the Arts Centre in association with The Hayloft Project)
  • Andrea Demetriades (Marina) Pericles (Bell Shakespeare in association with Taikoz)

Male Supporting Performer

  • Michael Robinson (Little Charles) – August: Osage County (Melbourne Theatre Company )
  • Roger Oakley (Uncle Charlie) – August: Osage County (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Ashley Zukerman (Joseph) – B.C. (FULL TILT at the Arts Centre in association with The Hayloft Project)
  • Tim Rogers (Entertainer) – Woyzeck (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Joshua Hewitt (Tusenbach) – 3xSisters (The Hayloft Project)

Set Design

  • Dale Ferguson – August: Osage County (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Hossein Valamanesh – When the Rain Stops Falling (Brink Productions/Melbourne Theatre Company in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival)
  • Jonathon Oxlade – Goodbye Vaudeville Charlie Mudd (Malthouse Theatre/Arena Theatre Company)
  • Stephen Curtis – Realism (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Claude Marcos – B.C. (FULL TILT at the Arts Centre in association with The Hayloft Project)and 3xSisters (The Hayloft Project)

Composition / Sound Design

  • Mark Jones (Composer) & Jethro Woodward (Sound Design) Goodbye Vaudeville Charlie Mudd (Malthouse Theatre/Arena Theatre Company)
  • Quentin Grant (Sound Design) When the Rain Stops Falling (Brink Productions/Melbourne Theatre Company in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival)
  • Andrew Howard (Sound Design) Knives in Hens (Malthouse Theatre/State Theatre Company of South Australia)
  • Nick Cave & Warren Ellis (Composers) Woyzeck (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Darrin Verhagen (Sound Design) – The Birthday Party (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Lighting Design

  • Rachel Burke – The Man from Mukinupin (Melbourne Theatre Company, a co-production with Company B)
  • Danny Pettingill – 3xSisters (FULL TILT at the Arts Centre in association with The Hayloft Project)
  • Niklas Pajanti – When the Rain Stops Falling (Brink Productions/Melbourne Theatre Company in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival)
  • Richard Vabre – Goodbye Vaudeville Charlie Mudd (Malthouse Theatre/Arena Theatre Company)
  • Matt Scott – August: Osage County (Melbourne Theatre Company)

THEATRE – INDEPENDENT

Production

  • Alice in Wonderland – Four Larks Theatre
  • Life is a Dream – The Store Room
  • Progress and Melancholy – Bagryana Popov (presented by fortyfivedownstairs)

Direction

  • Bagryana Popov - Progress and Melancholy (Bagryana Popo presented by fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Jesse Rasmussen – Alice in Wonderland (Four Larks Theatre)
  • Daniel Schlusser – Life is a Dream (The Store Room)

Female Performer

  • Anne Browning (Diane Keaton) – A Black Joy (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Jan Friedl – The Cove; ‘Somewhere in the Middle of the Night’ (The Dog Theatre and If Theatre)
  • Natasha Herbert (Ranyevskaya) – Progress and Melancholy (Bagryana Popov presented by fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Helen Morse (Sharon/3rd Isaiah/Donna) – Prophet and Loss (Creative Ministries Network, Centre for Theology & Ministry and Here Theatre)
  • Bethany Simons (She) – The Weather and Your Health (La Mama)

Male Performer

  • Tom Considine (1st Isaiah/Steve/Rev, Tom/Frank) – Prophet and Loss (Creative Ministries Network, Centre for Theology & Ministry and Here Theatre)
  • Duncan Luke (Tom) – Tom the Loneliest (La Mama)
  • Todd Macdonald (Lopahin) – Progress and Melancholy (Bagryana Popov presented by fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Bruce Myles (various roles) – The Cove (The Dog Theatre and If Theatre)
  • Majid Shokor (performer) – The Cove; ‘The First Train’ (The Dog Theatre and If Theatre)

Ensemble

  • Alice in Wonderland – Four Larks Theatre
  • Life is a Dream – The Store Room

Design

  • Adrienne Chisholm – Progress and Melancholy (Bagryana Popov presented by fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Marg Horwell – Life is a Dream (The Store Room)
  • Marg Horwell – Wretch (La Mama)
  • Luke Stokes – You’re not the boss of me, (La Mama)
  • Meg White – Poet #7 FULL TILT at the Arts Centre (a Daniel Schlusser production)

Lighting Design

  • Kerry Ireland – Tom the Loneliest (La Mama)
  • Bronwyn Pringle – Aviary (Branch Theatre presents at La Mama)
  • Richard Vabre – Progress and Melancholy (Bagryana Popov presented by fortyfivedownstairs)

Sound/Composition

  • Darrin Verhagen, Martin Kay, Nick van Cuylenburg (Sound Design & Composition) – Poet #7 FULL TILT at the Arts Centre (a Daniel Schlusser production)
  • Darrin Verhagen (Composition) – Life is a Dream (The Store Room)

Best New Venue

  • The Dog Theatre

THEATRE – ALTERNATIVE AND HYBRID PERFORMANCE

Production

  • en route – bettybooke
  • Lawn – Splintergroup (Malthouse Theatre & Arts House – produced by Brisbane Powerhouse & Dancenorth)
  • Mortal Engine – Chunky Move (Malthouse Theatre & Chunky Move)
  • Shamelessly Glitzy Work – Post (Arts House)

Creative Collaboration

  • en route – bettybooke
  • Lawn – Splintergroup (Malthouse Theatre in Association with Arts House presents a Brisbane Powerhouse and Dancenorth Production)
  • Miracle – BalletLab
  • Mortal Engine – Chunky Move (Malthouse Theatre & Chunky Move)
  • Roadkill – Splintergroup (Arts House & Mobile States – produced by Brisbane Powerhouse & Dancenorth in association with Sasha Waltz and Guests, Berlin)

Composition and/or Sound Design

  • Ben Frost (composer) & Robin Fox (sound artist) – Mortal Engine (Malthouse Theatre & Chunky Move)
  • Iain Grandage (composer & performer) & Luke Smiles (composition & sound designer) – Lawn (Splintergroup – Malthouse Theatre in Association with Arts House presents a Brisbane Powerhouse and Dancenorth Production)
  • Ian Kitney (sound designer) – EnTrance (Malthouse Theatre/Yumi Umiumare)
  • Kelly Ryall (composer & sound designer) – The Harry Harlow Project (FULL TILT & Insite Arts)

Projection and/or Video Design

  • Martyn Coutts (video artist – The Harry Harlow Project (FULL TILT and Insite Arts)
  • Rhian Hinkley (projection designer) – Out of Light (Sandra Parker Dance)
  • Sam James (film and video designer) – Night Garden (My Darling Patricia presented by Arts House)
  • Bambang Nurcahyadi (media artist) – EnTrance (Malthouse Theatre/Yumi Umiumare)

Lighting Design

  • Bluebottle & Jenny Hector – Miracle (BalletLab)
  • Travis Hodgson – embrace: Guilt Frame (de Quincey Co / La Mama Theatre / Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Paul Jackson & Niklas Pajanti – Strangeland (Not Yet It’s Difficult / Wuturi – presented by Arts House)

Set and/or Costume Design

  • Zoë Atkinson (designer) – Lawn (Splintergroup – Malthouse Theatre in Association with Arts House presents a Brisbane Powerhouse and Dancenorth Production)
  • Halcyon Macleod, Clare Britton & Bridget Dolan (design concept & development) – Night Garden (My Darling Patricia – presented by Arts House)
  • Naomi Ota (installation artist) – EnTrance (Malthouse Theatre/Yumi Umiumare)

OPERA

Production

  • A Streetcar Named Desire – Opera Australia
  • Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk – Opera Australia
  • Rembrandt’s Wife – Victorian Opera
  • Xerxes – Victorian Opera

Direction

  • Bruce Beresford – A Streetcar Named Desire (Opera Australia)
  • Talya Mazel – Rembrandt’s Wife (Victorian Opera)
  • Francesca Zambello – Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Opera Australia)

Female in a Leading Role

  • Susan Bullock (Katerina Lvovna Ismailova) – Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Opera Australia)
  • Jacqueline Dark (Composer) – Ariadne auf Naxos (Victorian Opera)
  • Yvonne Kenny AM (Blanche Dubois) – A Streetcar Named Desire (Opera Australia)
  • Dominica Matthews (Romeo) – I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Opera Australia / Opera North UK / Opera Ireland)
  • Tiffany Speight (Romilda) – Xerxes and (Donna Elvira) Don Giovanni (Victorian Opera)

Male in a Leading Role

  • Tobias Cole (Xerxes) – Xerxes (Victorian Opera)
  • Andrew Collis (Leporello) Don Giovanni (Victorian Opera)
  • Ian Cousins (Performer) – avaTara (Opera Project)
  • Andrew Moran (Papageno) – Die Zauberflote (Opera Australia)
  • Gary Rowley (Rembrandt van Rijn) Rembrandt’s Wife (Victorian Opera)

Female in a Supporting Role

  • Antoinette Halloran (Stella Kowalski) – A Streetcar Named Desire (Opera Australia)
  • Roxane Hislop (Geertje Dircx) – Rembrandt’s Wife (Victorian Opera)
  • Dominica Matthews (Eunice Hubble) – A Streetcar Named Desire (Opera Australia)
  • Jacqueline Porter (Saskia / Hendrickje Stoffels) – Rembrandt’s Wife (Victorian Opera)
  • Dimity Shepherd (Arsamene) – Xerxes (Victorian Opera)

Male in a Supporting Role

  • Paul Biencourt (Flinck / Torquinius) – Rembrandts Wife (Victorian Opera)
  • Anthony Mackey (Truffaldino / Lackey) Jacob Caine (Scaramuccio / Officer) and Paul Biencourt (Brighella) and Samuel Dundas (Harlequin)- Ariadne auf Naxos (Victorian Opera)
  • Manfred Pohlenz (Gorgio Germont) – La Traviata (Melbourne Opera)
  • Barry Ryan (Amonasro) – Aida (Opera Australia)
  • Stuart Skelton (Harold “Mitch” Mitchell) – A Streetcar Named Desire (Opera Australia)

Conductor

  • Sir Richard Armstrong – Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Opera Australia)
  • Richard Gill – Rembrandt’s Wife (Victorian Opera)
  • John O’Donnell – Xerxes (Victorian Opera)
  • Tom Woods – A Streetcar Named Desire (Opera Australia)

Set and/or Costume Design

  • Hildegard Bechtler (Set) and Tess Schofield (Costume) – Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Opera Australia)
  • Andrew Bellchambers (Set and Costume) – Tosca (Melbourne Opera)
  • Adam Gardnir (Set and Costume) – Rembrandt’s Wife (Victorian Opera)
  • John Stoddart (Set) – A Streetcar Named Desire (Opera Australia)

Lighting Design

  • Bluebottle-Eduard Ingles and Ben Cobham – Rembrandt’s Wife (Victorian Opera)
  • Damien Cooper – Aida / Die Zauberflote (Opera Australia)
  • Jean Kalman – Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Opera Australia)
  • Nigel Levings – A Streetcar Named Desire (Opera Australia)

New Australian Opera

  • Rembrandt’s Wife – Andrew Ford and Sue Smith (Victorian Opera)

DANCE

Concept & Realisation

  • Miracle (BalletLab)
  • Out of Light (Sandra Parker Dance and Gasworks Arts Park)
  • Roadkill – Splintergroup (Presented by Arts House and Mobile States)

Male Dancer

  • Robert Curran – Years Work (The Australian Ballet)
  • Daniel Gaudiello – Petrouchka (The Australian Ballet)
  • Trevor Jamieson – Burning Daylight (Marrugeku)
  • Grayson Millwood – Roadkill & Lawn Splintergroup (Presented by Arts House and Mobile States and Malthouse Theatre in Association with Arts House presents a Brisbane Powerhouse and Dancenorth Production)
  • Paul White – The Oracle (Malthouse Theatre presents a Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Opera House Production)

Female Dancer

  • Deanne Butterworth – Dual Repérage in Threes (Dancehouse)
  • Lana Jones – Dyad 1929 & Firebird (The Australian Ballet)
  • Carlee Mellow – Black Marrow & Out of Light (Chunky Move & Sandra Parker Dance and Gasworks Arts Park)
  • Rachel Rawlins – The Sleeping Beauty (The Australian Ballet)
  • Leanne Stojmenov – Year’s Work (The Australian Ballet)

Dance Ensemble

  • Miracle (BalletLab)
  • Dyad 1929 (The Australian Ballet)
  • Lawn (Splintergroup – Malthouse Theatre in Association with Arts House presents a Brisbane Powerhouse and Dancenorth Production)
  • Black Marrow (Chunky Move)
  • Por Vos Muero (The Australian Ballet)

Betty Pounder Award for Choreography

  • Wayne McGregor – Dyad 1929 (The Australian Ballet)
  • Graeme Murphy – Firebird (The Australian Ballet)
  • Sandra Parker – Out of Light (Sandra Parker Dance and Gasworks Arts Park)

Music/Sound Composition and Performance

  • David Chisholm & Myles Mumford – Miracle (BalletLab)
  • Nicolette Fraillon & Orchestra Victoria – Double Sextet by Steve Reich – Dyad 1929 (The Australian Ballet)
  • Luke Smiles – Roadkill (Splintergroup Presented by Arts House and Mobile States and Malthouse Theatre in Association with Arts House presents a Brisbane Powerhouse and Dancenorth Production)

Design

  • Jenny Hector (lighting) / Rhian Hinkley (projection) – Out of Light (Sandra Parker Dance and Gasworks Arts Park)
  • Mark Howett & Benjamin Cisterne (lighting) – Roadkill (Splintergroup, Presented by Arts House and Mobile States)
  • Leon Krasenstein (set & costume) – Firebird (The Australian Ballet)
  • Wayne McGregor & Lucy Carter (stage concept) / Moritz Junge (costume) / Lucy Carter (lighting) – Dyad 1929 (Australian Ballet)

CABARET

Production

  • Feline Intimate – Meow Meow (Kay & McLean Productions and the Arts Centre in association with Meow Meow Revolution)
  • Ready For This – Tim Minchin (Fox in the Snow)
  • Songs from the 86 Tram – The Bedroom Philosopher (City of Melbourne and Nan & Pop Records)
  • The Suicide Show – A Bit Of Argy Bargy (A Bit of Argy Bargy)
  • Wunderschön – Meow Meow and the Australian National Academy of Music (Australian National Academy Of Music)

Artiste

  • Justin Heazlewood (The Bedroom Philosopher)
  • Mark Jones
  • Meow Meow
  • Tim Minchin
  • Wes Snelling

Ensemble

  • Ghostboy with Golden Virtues
  • The Suicide Show – A Bit Of Argy Bargy (A Bit of Argy Bargy)
  • The Suitcase Royale – Space Show (The Suitcase Royale and Red Wall)

Musical Direction

  • Iain Grandage – Wunderschön (Australian National Academy Of Music)
  • Mark Jones – The Suicide Show (A Bit of Argy Bargy)
  • Duncan McBride – The Man In The Corridor (The Butterfly Club)
  • Enio Pozzebon – Kiosk (FULL TILT at the Arts Centre and The Comedy Channel)
  • John Thorn – Feline Intimate (Kay & McLean Productions and the Arts Centre in association with Meow Meow Revolution)

Original Songs

  • Benn Bennett, Matt Bird, Wally Gunn, Ben Hendry, Enio Pozzebon, Wes Snelling, Tully Sumner and Stephen Weir – Kiosk (FULL TILT at the Arts Centre and The Comedy Channel)
  • Casey Bennetto and Iain Grandage – Evening (Li’l Gem Productions)
  • Karin Muiznieks – World War Wonderful (Karin Muiznieks)
  • Ready For This – Tim Minchin (Fox in the Snow)
  • Songs from the 86 Tram – The Bedroom Philosopher (City of Melbourne and Nan & Pop Records)

Innovative Use of Form

  • The Suitcase Royale

The Kristian Fredrikson Scholarship for Design in The Performing Arts

  • Victoria Lamb

GREEN ROOM AWARD ASSOCIATION AWARDS

New Writing for the Australian Stage

  • B.C. – Rita Kalnejais (FULL TILT at the Arts Centre in association with The Hayloft Project)
  • Goodbye Vaudeville Charlie Mudd – Lally Katz (Malthouse Theatre/Arena Theatre Company)
  • The Weather and Your Health – Bethany Simons (La Mama)
  • When the Rain Stops Falling – Andrew Bovell (Brink Productions/Melbourne Theatre Company in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival)
  • Wretch – Angus Cerini (La Mama)

Technical Achievement Award

  • Geoff McGregor and Colin  Penn

Lifetime Achievement Award

LAURIS ELMS AM OBE Hon D.Mus. (Syd)