2008

The Green Room voting year is from January 1st to December 31st each year. The nominations and awards are made by the Green Room membership of industry professionals, via sub-committees for each discipline.

NOTE:  HIGH RESOLUTION PRODUCTION SHOTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR SOME OF THE NOMINATED PRODUCTIONS AND ARTISTS.   Login to our MEDIA section to gain access to these images.

 

RECIPIENTS DENOTED BY BOLD AND UNDERLINE


MUSIC THEATRE

Production

  • Billy Elliot The Musical – Universal Pictures Stage Entertainment, Working Title Films, Old Vic Productions
  • John and Jen – Chris Parker and Lisa Marie Charalambous
  • Wicked – (Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, TThe ARACA Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost)

Direction 

  • Stephen Daldry – Billy Elliot the Musical (Universal Pictures Stage Entertainment, Working Title Films, Old Vic Productions
  • Lisa Leguillou – Wicked (Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The ARACA Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost)
  • Terence O’Connell  – John & Jen (Chris Parker and Lisa Marie Charalambous)

Female Artist In A Leading Role

  • Lisa Marie Charalambous (Jen) – John and Jen (Chris Parker and Lisa Marie Charalambous)
  • Lucy Durack (Glinda) –Wicked (Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The ARACA Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost)
  • Amanda Harrison (Elphaba) – Wicked (Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The ARACA Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost)
  • Genevieve Lemon (Mrs. Wilkinson) – Billy Elliot the Musical (Universal Pictures Stage Entertainment, Working Title Films, Old Vic Productions)
  • Lisa McCune (Miss Sarah Brown) – Guys and Dolls (Howard Panter for the Ambassador Theatre Group / Gilbert Theatrical / Marriner Theatres and Tulchin/Bartner Productions)

Male Artist In A Leading Role

  • Michael Dameski, Joshua Denyer, Rhys Kosakowski, Dayton Tavares, and Joshua Waiss Gates (Billy Elliot) – Billy Elliot the Musical (Universal Pictures Stage Entertainment, Working Title Films, Old Vic Productions)
  • Eddie Perfect (Shane Warne) – Shane Warne The Musical (Token Events)
  • Richard Piper (Dad) – Billy Elliot the Musical (Universal Pictures Stage Entertainment, Working Title Films, Old Vic Productions)


Female Artist In A Featured Role

  • Judi Connelli (Carlotta) – Follies (The Production Company)
  • Rosemarie Harris (Simone Warne) – Shane Warne The Musical (Token Events)
  • Nancye Hayes (Mrs. Higgins) My Fair Lady (Opera Australia)
  • Penny McNamee (Nessarose) – Wicked (Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The ARACA Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost)
  • Sharon Millerchip (Columbia) – Rocky Horror Show (Howard Panter and Paul Dainty for Rocky Horror Australia and Marriner Theatres)

Male Artist In A Featured Role

  • Lyall Brooks (Man) – The Thing About Men (Magnormos Prompt Musicals)
  • Liam Dodds, Thomas Doherty, Landen Hale-Brown and Joel Slater (Michael) – Billy Elliot The Musical (Universal Pictures Stage Entertainment, Working Title Films, Old Vic Productions)
  • Alex Rathgeber (Patrick Dennis) – Mame (The Production Company)
  • Mike Smith (Tony) – Billy Elliot The Musical (Universal Pictures Stage Entertainment, Working Title Films, Old Vic Productions)
  • David Whitney (Joe Boyd) – Damn Yankees (The Production Company)

Featured Ensemble Performance

  • The Ensemble – Altar Boyz (Ovations Live)
  • The Ensemble – Shane Warne The Musical (Token Events)
  • Troy Phillips and Cristina D’Agostino – Guys and Dolls (Howard Panter for the Ambassador Theatre Group / Gilbert Theatrical / Marriner Theatres and Tulchin/Bartner Productions)

Musical Direction

  • Stephen Amos – Billy Elliot the Musical (Universal Pictures Stage Entertainment, Working Title Films, Old Vic Productions)
  • Peter Casey – Mame (The Production Company)
  • Kellie Dickerson – Wicked (Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The ARACA Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost)
  • Vicki Jacobs – John and Jen (Chris Parker and Lisa Marie Charalambous)

Choreography In A Musical

  • Wayne Cilento – Wicked (Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The ARACA Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost)
  • Peter Darling – Billy Elliot the Musical (Universal Pictures Stage Entertainment, Working Title Films, Old Vic Productions)
  • Antony Ginandjar – Altar Boyz (Ovations Live)

Costume And/Or Set Design

  • Andrew Bellchambers (Set Design) – John & Jen (Chris Parker and Lisa Marie Charalambous)
  • Nicky Gillibrand (Costume Design) – Billy Elliot the Musical (Universal Pictures Stage Entertainment, Working Title Films, Old Vic Productions)
  • Susan Hilferty (Costume Design) – Wicked (Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The ARACA Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost)
  • Eugene Lee (Set Design) – Wicked (Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The ARACA Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost)
  • Ian MacNeil (Set Design)– Billy Elliot the Musical (Universal Pictures Stage Entertainment, Working Title Films, Old Vic Productions)

Lighting And Sound

  • Rick Fisher (Lighting) – Billy Elliot the Musical (Universal Pictures Stage Entertainment, Working Title Films, Old Vic Productions)
  • Kelvin Gedye, Mark Benson and Nick Reich (Sound) – Mame (The Production Company)
  • Paul Jackson (Lighting) – Follies (The Production Company)
  • John O’Donnell (Sound) – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia)
  • Kenneth Posner (Lighting) – Wicked (Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The ARACA Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost)

New Australian Musical

  • Eddie Perfect – Book,Music,Lyrics – Shane Warne the Musical

THEATRE – COMPANIES

Production

  • Blackbird – Melbourne Theatre Company
  • Red Sky Morning – Redstitch Actors Theatre
  • The Season at Sarsaparilla – Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company
  • The 39 Steps – Melbourne Theatre Company
  • The Women of Troy – Sydney Theatre Company / Malthouse Theatre

Direction

  • Benedict Andrews – The Season at Sarsaparilla (Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Peter Evans – Blackbird (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Barrie Kosky – The Women of Troy (Sydney Theatre Company / Malthouse Theatre)
  • Marion Potts – Venus and Adonis (Bell Shakespeare Company/Malthouse Theatre)
  • Sam Strong – Red Sky Morning (Redstitch Actors Theatre)

Female Performer

  • Alison Bell (Una) – Blackbird (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Essie Davis (Maggie) – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Robyn Nevin (Hecuba) – The Women of Troy (Sydney Theatre Company / Malthouse Theatre)
  • Pamela Rabe (Nola) – The Season at Sarsaparilla (Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Miranda Tapsell (Yibiyung) – Yibiyung (Malthouse Theatre /Belvoir Street Theatre)

Male Performer

  • John Adam (Frost) – Frost/Nixon (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Peter Carroll (Girlie) – The Season at Sarsaparilla (Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Barry Otto (Orgon) – Tartuffe (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Merfyn Owen (Leo) – The Inhabited Man (VCA / FULL TILT at the Arts Centre)
  • Greg Stone (Ray) – Blackbird (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Supporting Performer

  • Erin Dewar – Body of Work (Redstitch Actors Theatre)
  • Hayley McElhinney (Judy) – The Season at Sarsaparilla (Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Luke Mullins (Ron) – The Season at Sarsaparilla (Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Grant Piro (Various) – The 39 Steps (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Queenie van de Zandt, Natalie Gamsu, and Jenny Vuletic: The Three Singers (Prisoners) The Women of Troy STC/Malthouse

Ensemble

  • Avast I & Avast II – Malthouse Theatre presents The Black Lung
  • Moving Target – Malthouse Theatre, Sydney Opera House and Adelaide International Festival of Arts
  • Pool (No Water) – Redstitch Actors Theatre
  • Red Sky Morning – Redstitch Actors Theatre
  • The Season at Sarsaparilla – Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company

Music

  • Sarah Blasko (Composer/Performer) – Hamlet (Bell Shakespeare Company)
  • Andrée Greenwell (Composer) – Venus and Adonis (Bell Shakespeare Company and Malthouse Theatre)
  • Alan John (Composer) – The Season at Sarsaparilla (Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Barrie Kosky (Musical Director) – The Women of Troy (Sydney Theatre Company / Malthouse Theatre)
  • Jethro Woodward – The Inhabited Man (Full Tilt)

Design

  • Alice Babidge (Set and Costume) – The Women of Troy (Sydney Theatre Company / Malthouse Theatre)
  • Robert Cousins (Set) – The Season at Sarsaparilla (Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Fiona Crombie (Set and Costume) – Hamlet (Bell Shakespeare Company)
  • Peter Mumford (Set) – Red Sky Morning (Redstitch Actors Theatre)
  • Anna Tregloan (Set and Costume) – Venus and Adonis (Bell Shakespeare Company/Malthouse Theatre)

Lighting Design

  • Damien Cooper – The Women of Troy (Sydney Theatre Company / Malthouse Theatre)
  • Jen Hector – The Inhabited Man (Full Tilt)
  • Paul Jackson – Moving Target (Malthouse Theatre, Sydney Opera House and Adelaide International Festival of Arts)
  • Danny Pettingill – Pool (No Water) / Red Sky Morning (Redstitch Actors Theatre)
  • Nick Schlieper – The Season at Sarsaparilla (Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company)

THEATRE – INDEPENDENT

Production

  • Fake Porno – Ride On Theatre- Bojana Novakovic (director) and Pia Johnson (producer), at LUPA art
  • Macbeth Re-Arisen – White Whale Theatre, Trades Hall, David Mence & Kelly Farro
  • Oedipus, A Poetic Requiem (Inspired By Ted Hughes) – Liminal Theatre, Mary Sitarenos
  • Platonov – Hayloft Project #02, Simon Stone
  • This Is For You – Co-Conceived by Brigid Jackson & Adena Jacobs, La Mama

Direction

  • Alice Bishop – Catalpa (Itch Productions, Brunswick Mechanics’ Institute)
  • Tanya Gerstle – Five Kinds Of Silence (OpticNerve Theatre, fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Beng Oh – Porcelain (La Mama)
  • Mary Sitarenos – Oedipus, A Poetic Requiem (Inspired by Ted Hughes) (Liminal Theatre)
  • Simon Stone Platonov (Hayloft Project #02)

Female Performer

  • Rachel Berger (Performer/Writer) – Hold The Pickle (La Mama)
  • Brigid Jackson (Performer/Co-conceiver) – This Is For You (La Mama)
  • Kellie Jones (Inky) – Inky (Complete Works Theatre Company, Theatre Works
  • Carole Patullo (Connie) – Shedding (La Mama at the Carlton Courthouse)
  • Meredith Penman (She) – Yes (OpticNerve Theatre, fortyfivedownstairs)

Male Performer

  • Humphrey Bower (Performer/Writer) – Skin (Night Train, La Mama)
  • Grant Cartwright – Five Kinds Of Silence (OpticNerve Theatre, fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Daniel Frederiksen – Fake Porno (Ride On Theatre at LUPA art)
  • Andrew Gray (Peter) – All My Sleep and Waking (La Mama)
  • Christopher Ryan (Nikolai) – Platonov (Hayloft Project #02)

Set/Video/Costume

  • Kate Davis (Set/Costume) – Zombie State (Union House Theatre & Melbourne Workers’ Theatre)
  • Evan Granger (Set) – Platonov (Hayloft Project #02)
  • Briony Jackson, Matthew Kneale,  Tomek Koman, Kimberly Kwa, Bojana Novakovic and Wiloh S. Weiland (Set) – Fake Porno (Ride On Theatre at LUPA art)
  • Maria Sirpis (Set) – This Is For You (La Mama)
  • Mary Sitarenos & Ivanka Sokol (Set and Moving Image) – Oedipus, A Poetic Requiem (Inspired by Ted Hughes) (Liminal Theatre)

Sound/Composition/Performance

  • Misha Doumov (Composition / Musician) – Three Dog Night (Two Blue Cherries, fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Wally Gunn (Music) – Catalpa (Itch Productions, Brunswick Mechanics Institute)
  • Fabian Russell (Conductor) – The Soldier’s Tale by Stravinsky, (Music Ensemble, Hayloft Project #03)
  • Kelly Ryall (Composition) – Love Monkey (Northcote Town Hall)
  • Kelly Ryall (Sound Design) – This Is For You (La Mama)

Lighting

  • Benjamin Morris – Hold the Pickle (La Mama)
  • Danny Pettingill – Platonov (Hayloft Project #02)
  • Katie Sfetkidis – This Is For You (La Mama)
  • Richard Whitehouse – Five Kinds Of Silence (OpticNerve Theatre, fortyfivedownstairs)

THEATRE – ALTERNATIVE/HYBRID PERFORMANCE

Production

  • Advent Calendar – InsiteArts/Federation Square
  • Avast I and II – Malthouse Theatre presents The Black Lung
  • Coop – Black Hole Theatre
  • The Heart of Another is a Dark Forest – Restless Dance Theatre and rawcus
  • Serial Blogger – X:Machine/Next Wave Festival

Direction

  • Nancy Black – Coop (Black Hole Theatre)
  • Kate Sulan and Ingrid Voorendt – The Heart of Another is a Dark Forest (rawcus and Restless Dance Theatre)
  • Elena Vereka – Advent Calendar (Insite Arts/Federation Square)

Stage/Video Design

  • Emily Barrie – The Heart of Another is a Dark Forest (Restless Dance Theatre and rawcus)
  • The Black Lung Company – Avast I and II (Malthouse Theatre presents The Black Lung)
  • Dave Jones – Advent Calendar (Insite Arts/Federation Square)
  • Harriet Oxley – Serial Blogger (X:Machine/Next Wave Festival)

Sound or Music

  • Madeleine Flynn and Tim Humphrey – Big Business (The Business/Full Tilt)
  • Kelly Ryall – Coop (Black Hole Theatre)
  • Mark Seymour – Dust (Hubcap Productions/Asbestos Diseases Society/University of Ballarat)
  • Zoe Barry and Jethro Woodward – The Heart of Another is a Dark Forest (Restless Dance Theatre and rawcus)
  • Warran Wright – Advent Calendar (Insite Arts/Federation Square)

Lighting

  • Ben Cobham – Coop  (Black Hole Theatre)
  • Bronwyn Pringle – Serial Blogger (X:Machine/Next Wave Festival)
  • Govin Ruben – Avast I and II  (Malthouse Theatre presents The Black Lung)

OPERA

Production

Joint recipients

  • Arabella – Opera Australia
  • The Coronation of Poppea – Victorian Opera
  • A Masked Ball – Opera Australia
  • Orlando – Opera Australia
  • Otello – Opera Australia


Direction

  • Kate Cherry – The Coronation of Poppea (Victorian Opera)
  • John Cox – Arabella and A Masked Ball (Opera Australia)
  • Chris Kohn – The Children’s Bach (ChamberMade)
  • Harry Kupfer – Otello (Opera Australia)
  • Stephen Medcalf – The Elixir of Love (Victorian Opera)

Female in a Leading Role

  • Cheryl Barker (Arabella) – Arabella (Opera Australia)
  • Kate Ladner (Desdemona) – Otello (Opera Australia)
  • Dominica Matthews (Orlando) – Orlando (Opera Australia)
  • Tiffany Speight (Poppea) – The Coronation of Poppea (Victorian Opera)
  • Nicole Youl (Amelia) – A Masked Ball and (Cio Cio San) Madama Butterfly (Opera Australia)

Male in a Leading Role

  • Roy Best (Nemorino) – The Elixir of Love (Victorian Opera)
  • Peter Coleman-Wright (Mandryka) – Arabella (Opera Australia)
  • Franco Farina (Otello) – Otello (Opera Australia)
  • David Hansen (Nerone) – The Coronation of Poppea (Victorian Opera)
  • Jonathan Summers (Iago) – Otello (Opera Australia)

Female in a Supporting Role

  • Amelia Farrugia (Oscar) – A Masked Ball (Opera Australia)
  • Lorina Gore (Fiakermilli) – Arabella (Opera Australia)
  • Hye Seoung Kwon (Dorinda) – Orlando (Opera Australia)
  • Dimity Shepherd (Elizabeth) – The Children’s Bach (ChamberMade)
  • Sally Wilson (Ottavia / La Fortuna) – The Coronation of Poppea (Victorian Opera)

Male in a Supporting Role

  • Kanen Breen (Cassio) – Otello and (Elemer) Arabella (Opera Australia)
  • Samuel Dundas (Sergeant Belcore) – The Elixir of Love (Victorian Opera)
  • James Egglestone (Phillip) – The Children’s Bach (Chamber Made) and (Sir Bruno Robertson) – I Puritani (Melbourne Opera)
  • Nick Jones (Bernado) – Erwin and Elmire (IOpera)
  • Christopher Tonkin (Sergeant Belcore)– The Elixir of Love (Victorian Opera)

Conductor

  • Lionel Friend – Arabella (Opera Australia)
  • Richard Gill – The Coronation of Poppea (Victorian Opera)
  • Andrea Licata – A Masked Ball (Opera Australia)
  • Shao-Chia Lü- Madama Butterfly (Opera Australia)
  • Peter Tregear – Erwin and Elmire (IOpera)

New Operatic Work

  • The Children’s Bach – Andrew Schultz/Glenn Perry (ChamberMade)
  • The Navigator – Liza Lim/Patricia Sykes (Melbourne International Arts Festival and Brisbane Festival)
  • Through the Looking Glass – Alan John/Andrew Upton (Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera)


Set and Costume Design in Opera

  • Kimm Kovak and Andrew Hays (Set and Costume) – Orlando (Opera Australia)
  • Robert Perdziola (Scenery and Costume)– Arabella (Opera Australia)
  • Richard Roberts (set) and Anna French (Costumes) – The Coronation of Poppea (Victorian Opera)

Lighting Design in Opera

  • Jon Buswell – The Coronation of Poppea (Victorian Opera)
  • Donn Byrnes – Arabella (Opera Australia)
  • Trudy Dalgleish – Orlando (Opera Australia)
  • Paul Jackson – Through the Looking Glass (Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera)
  • Nigel Levings – A Masked Ball (Opera Australia)

DANCE

Male Dancer

  • Adam Bull – Year’s work (Swan Lake, Afternoon of a Faun, Ballet Imperial) (The Australian Ballet)
  • Marc Cassidy – A Suite of Dances (The Australian Ballet)
  • Antony Hamilton – Year’s work (Blazeblue Oneline, 2 Faced Bastard, I Like This, Corridor) (Chunky Move, Antony Hamilton, Lucy Guerin Inc)
  • Alisdair Macindoe – Pay No Attention to the Man Behind the Curtain (Alisdair Macindoe)
  • Lee Serle – Year’s work (Girls on Boys, 2 Faced Bastard, Corridor, I Like This) (Dancehouse, Chunky Move, Lucy Guerin Inc)

Female Dancer 

  • Kate Harman – Underground (Dancenorth)
  • Sarah-Jayne Howard – Inuk 2 (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Jo Lloyd – Year’s work (Apparently That’s What Happened, Melbourne Spawned a Monster, Vianne) (Jo Lloyd, Shelley Lasica)
  • Harriet Ritchie – Corridor (Lucy Guerin Inc)
  • Danielle Rowe – Possiblilty Space (The Australian Ballet)

Dance Ensemble

  • Vianne (Shelley Lasica)
  • Underground (Dancenorth)
  • Corridor (Lucy Guerin Inc)
  • Nightpath (The Australian Ballet)
  • I Like This (Chunky Move)

Music Composition & Performance

  • David Chisholm – Axeman Lullaby (Balletlab)
  • Ross Edwards – Possibility Space (The Australian Ballet)
  • Milo Kossowski and Morgan McWaters for PEACE OUT! – Vianne (Shelley Lasica)
  • Duanne Morrison and David Franzke - Apparently That’s What Happened (Jo Lloyd)
  • Livia Ruzic, Tamil Rogeon and Tim Blake – Sunstruck (Helen Herbertson and Ben Cobham)

Concept & Realisation

  • Axeman Lullaby (BalletLab)
  • Blazeblue Oneline (Antony Hamilton)
  • Disagreeable Object (Michelle Heaven)
  • Underground (Gavin Webber and Dancenorth)

Betty Pounder Award for Choreography

  • Phillip Adams – Axeman Lullaby (BalletLab)
  • Antony Hamilton – Blazeblue Oneline (Antony Hamilton)
  • Shelley Lasica – Vianne (Shelley Lasica)
  • Jo Lloyd – Apparently That’s What Happened (Jo Lloyd)
  • Gavin Webber & the Dancers – Underground (Dancenorth)

Lighting Design in Dance

  • Ben Cobham (design/lighting) – Disagreeable Object (Michelle Heaven)
  • Ben Cobham @ Bluebottle3 (design/lighting) – Sunstruck (Helen Herbertson and Ben Cobham)
  • Brad Fields (lighting) – Possibility Space (The Australian Ballet)
  • Paul Jackson and Nik Pajanti (lighting) – Axeman Lullaby (Balletlab)
  • Byron Perry and Antony Hamilton (lighting) – I Like This (Chunky Move)

Set and/or Costume Design for Dance

  • Bluebottle3 and Paula Levis (set/costume) – Blazeblue Oneline (Antony Hamilton)
  • Donald Holt (set) – Corridor (Lucy Guerin Inc)
  • Jennifer Irwin (costume) – Mathinna (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
  • Michael Pearce (set) – Nightpath (The Australian Ballet)
  • Markus Pysall (set) – Possiblility Space (The Australian Ballet)

CABARET

Production

  • Die Roten Punkte – Super Musikant
  • Jacob Diefenbach: Master Of Disguise
  • Mutzenball
  • Vamp
  • Yana Alana And Tha Paranas: Bite Me Harder

Cabaret Artiste

  • Meow Meow
  • Wes Snelling
  • Yana Alana

Cabaret Ensemble

  • The Bad Fathers (The Correction Tour)
  • Die Roten Punkte
  • Mutzenball (Mutzenball)

Musical Direction

  • Frances Evans, Bec Matthews, Ania Reynolds and Sarah Ward – Yana Alana And Tha Paranas: Bite Me Harder
  • Iain Grandage – Vamp
  • Die Roten Punkte: Super Musikant

Original Songs

  • Jacob Diefenbach – Master of Disguise
  • Frances Evans, Bec Matthews, Ania Reynolds and Sarah Ward – Yana Alana And Tha Paranas: Bite Me Harder
  • Meow Meow and Iain Grandage – Vamp
  • John Thorn – Jeremy Hopkins Sings John Thorn
  • Die Roten Punkte: Super Musikant

Innovative Use of Form

  • Caravan
  • No Success Like Failure (The Fondue Set)
  • Vamp

GREEN ROOM AWARD ASSOCIATION AWARDS

New Writing for the Australian Stage

  • Death in White Linen  Written & Performed – Michael Dalley (High Performance Company & La Mama and Full Tilt)
  • Hold the Pickle  Written &Performed – Rachel Berger (La Mama)
  • Macbeth Re-Arisen – David Mence (White Whale Theatre)
  • Red Sky Morning – Tom Holloway (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
  • Skin  Written & Performed – Humphrey Bower (Night Train at La Mama)

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Marilyn Jones OBE