Green Room Awards Association 2014 List of Recipients

Alternative and Hybrid Performance

1. Outstanding Hybrid or Alternative Work
5 Short Blasts 
Madeleine Flynn & Tim Humphrey
City of Melbourne

2. Outstanding Contemporary Performance
Whelping Box 
Branch Nebula, Matt Prest & Clare Britton
Intimate Spectacle

3. Innovation In Circus
Knee Deep
Casus

Cabaret

4. Production
Between The Cracks
Yana Alana

5. Artiste
Yana Alana
Between The Cracks

6. Writing
Tommy Bradson
Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen Or The Birthday Party Massacre

7. Musical Direction
John Thorn
Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre

8. Original Songs
Gilian Cosgriff
This Is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things

9. Lifetime Contribution to Cabaret
John Newman

Dance

10. Concept and Realisation
Conversation Piece 
Lucy Guerin Inc. and Belvoir Theatre Company

11. Best Male Dancer
Daniel Gaudiello
‘Basilio’ Don Quixote and ‘The Prince’ Cinderella 
The Australian Ballet
 
12. Best Female Dancer
Dalisa Pigrum
Gudirr Gudirr
Marrugeku
 
13. Shirley McKechnie Award for Choreography
Alexei Ratmansky
Cinderella 
The Australian Ballet
 
14. Visual Design
Jérôme Kaplan
(Costume and Set Design)
Cinderella
The Australian Ballet
 
15. Visual Design
Thomas Pachoud (Video & Video Engineering), Mark Pennington (Lighting Design) & Geoff Cobham (Design Consultant)
Proximity
Australian Dance Theatre
 
16. Ensemble
Cast of Proximity
Australian Dance Theatre
 
17. Composition
Alisdair Macindoe
Black Project 2
Anthony Hamilton
 

Music Theatre

18. Actress In A Leading Role
Esther Hannaford
King Kong
Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic on behalf of Global Creatures

19. Actor In A Leading Role
David Harris
Legally Blonde
Howard Panter for the Ambassador Theatre Group and John Frost, supported by Marriner Group, in association with MGM ON Stage, Darcie Denkert and Dean Stolber

20. Actor In Supporting Roles
Tyler Coppin
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Tim Lawson Enterprises

21. Actress In A Supporting Role
Christina Tan
Gypsy
The Production Company

22. Ensemble
The King’s Men
King Kong
Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic on behalf of Global Creatures

23. Betty Pounder Award for Excellence in Choreography
David Atkins & Dein Perry
Hot Shoe Shuffle
David Atkins Enterprises

24. Musical Direction
Peter Casey
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Tim Lawson Enterprises

25. Design (Lighting)
Peter Mumford
King Kong
Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic on behalf of Global Creatures

26. Design (Sound)
Peter Hylenski
King Kong
Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic on behalf of Global Creatures

27. Design (Set/Costume)
Roger Kirk
(Costume)
King Kong
Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic on behalf of Global Creatures 

28. Direction
Stuart Maunder
Sunday In The Park With George 
Victorian Opera

Opera

29.  Outstanding Director
Christopher Alden
Partenope
Opera Australia

30. Outstanding Production
Nixon In China
Victorian Opera

31. Outstanding Conductor
Fabian Russell
Nixon In China
Victorian Opera

32. Female Lead
Csilla Boross
‘Amelia’ A Masked Ball
Opera Australia 

33. Female In A Supporting Role
Eva Jinhee Kong
‘Chiang Ch’ing’ Nixon In China 
Victorian Opera

34. Male Lead
Bradley Daley
‘Mao Tse-tung’ Nixon In China 
Victorian Opera
 
35. Male In A Supporting Role
Kanen Breen
‘Emilio’ Partenope
Opera Australia 

36. Outstanding Design
Andrew Lieberman (Set), Jon Morrell (Costume) & Adam Silverman (Lighting)
Partenope
Opera Australia
 
37. Ensemble
Cast of The Magic Pudding
Victorian Opera

Theatre – Companies

38. Female Actor
Alison Whyte
‘Ensemble’ The Bloody Chamber 
Malthouse Theatre

39. Male Actor
Steve Mouzakis
‘Lohakhin’ The Cherry Orhcard 
Melbourne Theatre Company

40. Lighting Design
Danny Pettingill (Bluebottle)
Other Desert Cities 
Melbourne Theatre Company

41. Set, Costume and AV Design
Peter Mumford
(Set Design)
Fox Finder 
Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre

42. Sound/Composition
David Chisholm (Composer) & Jethro Woodward (Sound Design)
The Bloody Chamber 
Malthouse Theatre

43. Direction
Neil Armfield
The Book of Everything 
Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image Co-Production

44. Production
The Bloody Chamber 
Malthouse Theatre

45. Ensemble
Cast of The Book of Everything 
Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image Co-Production

46. Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage
Tom E. Lewis & Michael Kantor
The Shadow King
Malthouse Theatre

Theatre – Independent

47. Male Performer
Ash Flanders
‘Ensemble’ The Sovereign Wife 
Sisters Grimm/NEON

48. Female Performer
Genevieve Giufre
‘Berdine’ Psycho Beach Party 
Little Ones Theatre/TheatreWorks

49. Ensemble
Cast of M + M 
Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, TheatreWorks and Melbourne International Arts Festival

50. Set and Costume Design
Marg Horwell
(Set and Costume Design)
Savages 
fortyfive downstairs

51. Lighting Design
Andy Turner
Savages 
fortyfive downstairs

52. Sound/Music
Michael Pulsford, Darrin Verhaegen and James Paul
(Design and Composition)
M+M
Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, TheatreWorks and Melbourne International Arts Festival

53. Direction
Susie Dee
Savages 
fortyfive downstairs
 
54. Production
The Sovereign Wife
Sisters Grimm/NEON

55. Writing
Patricia Cornelius
Savages
fortyfive downstairs
 
56. Green Room Association Award for Industry Contribution
Ilbijerri Theatre Company

57. Lifetime Achievement
‘Uncle’ Jack Charles

58. Technical Achievement
Global Creatures

The Green Room Awards were first held in 1982 and aim to recognise excellence in the Melbourne theatre industry.

2013 Green Room Award Nominations!

This year’s Ceremony will be held at the Comedy Theatre on April 28th at 7pm. Tickets can be purchased through Ticketmaster at www.ticketmaster.com.au

Alternative & Hybrid Performance

For Innovation in Circus

proudly sponsored by the Australian Circus & Physical Theatre Association

There was only one nomination in this category. It will be announced on the night.

Outstanding Hybrid or Alternative Work

proudly sponsored by Auspicious Arts

5 Short Blasts – Madeleine Flynn and Tim Humphrey (City of Melbourne)

PUBLIC–  Tamara Saulwick (Big West Festival)

Outstanding Contemporary Performance

proudly sponsored by Theatre Network Victoria

In Spite of Myself – Sans Hotel (Arts Centre)

Room Of Regret – The Rabble (Melbourne Festival & Theatre Works)

Whelping Box – Branch Nebula, Matt Prest & Clare Britton (Intimate Spectacle)

 

Cabaret

For Production

Yana Alana – Between The Cracks

Tommy Bradson – Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre

Gillian Cosgriff – This is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things

Kransky Sisters – Piece of Cake

Tripod – Men of Substance

Artiste

Yana Alana – Between The Cracks

Trevor Ashley – I’m Every Woman

Tommy Bradson – Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre

Gillian Cosgriff – This is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things

Geraldine Quinn – Sunglasses At Night: The 80s Apocalypse Sing Along Cabaret

Writing

Yana Alana – Between The Cracks

Tommy Bradson – Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre

Gillian Cosgriff: This is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things

Selina Jenkins – Beau Heartbreaker

Kransky Sisters – Piece of Cake

Musical Direction

Michael Griffiths – Sweet Dreams: Songs by Annie Lennox

Kransky Sisters – Piece of Cake

Eddie Perfect and Tripod – Perfect Tripod

John Thorn – Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre

Shanon Whitelock – Oprahfication

Original songs

Gillian Cosgriff – This is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things

Tripod – Men of Substance

Oprahfication

Beau Heartbreaker

The Yummy Burlesque Hour

Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret

John Newman

 

Dance

Concept and Realisation

Blizzard – Nat Cursio Co.

Conversation Piece – Lucy Guerin Inc. and Belvoir Theatre Company

P.O.V. – Lee Serle

The Recording – Sandra Parker Dance

Zero Zero – Tony Yap, Yumi Umimare & Matthew Gingold

Best Male Dancer

Daniel Gaudiello – ‘Basilio’ Don Quixote and ‘The Prince’ Cinderella (The Australian Ballet Company)

Chengwu Guo – ‘Basilio’ Don Quixote and ‘James’ La Sylphide (The Australian Ballet Company)

Jayden Hicks – Yours Truly (Collaboration The Project)

Alisdair Macindoe – Conversation Piece (Lucy Guerin Inc. and Belvoir Theatre Company) and Dual (Stephanie Lake)

James Pham – 247 Days (Chunky Move) and Aorta (Stephanie Lake)

Best Female Dancer

Sara Black – Dual (Stephanie Lake)

Dalisa Pigram – Gudirr Gudirr (Marrugeku)

Lauren Langlois – 247 Days (Chunky Move)

Stephanie Lake – Conversation Piece (Lucy Guerin Inc. and Belvoir Theatre Company)

Leanne Stojmenov – Cinderella (The Australian Ballet)

Best Ensemble Performance

Aorta – Stephanie Lake & Chunky Move

Blizzard – Nat Cursio Co.

Conversation Piece – Lucy Guerin Inc. and Belvoir Theatre Company

P.O.V. – Lee Serle

Proximity – Australian Dance Theatre

Inaugural Shirley McKechnie Award for Choreography

Nat Cursio – Blizzard (Nat Cursio Co.)

Russell Dumas – Dance for the Time Being – Southern Exposure  (Russell Dumas)

Antony Hamilton – Black Project 2 (Antony Hamilton)

Stephanie Lake – Dual (Stephanie Lake)

Alexei Ratmansky – Cinderella (The Australian Ballet)

Visual Design

Russell Dumas, Simon Lloyd, Margie Medlin & Ysabel de Maisonneuve – Design – Dance for the Time Being – Southern Exposure (Russell Dumas)

Robin Fox (sculpture design) & Jen Hector (lighting design) – A Small Prometheus (Stephanie Lake & Robin Fox)

Jérôme Kaplan – Costume & set design – Cinderella (The Australian Ballet)

Jonathon Oxlade – Set Design – Skeleton (Larissa McGowan)

Thomas Pachoud (video & video engineering), Mark Pennington (lighting design) & Geoff Cobham (design consultant) – Proximity (Australian Dance Theatre)

Composition

Robin Fox – Dual (Stephanie Lake)

Alisdair Macindoe–Black Project 2 (Anthony Hamilton)

Garth Paine – And All Things Return to Nature / TOMORROW (Phillip Adams Balletlab)

Jethro Woodward – Skeleton (Larissa McGowan)

 

Independent Theatre

Male Performer

Luke Elliot‘Runt’ Savages (fortyfive downstairs)

Ash Flanders – ‘Cast’ The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm /Neon)

Rob Meldrum – ‘David Kelly’ Palace of the End (Daniel Clarke/Theatre Works)

James O’Connell – ‘Danny’ Danny and the Deep Blue Sea (Pony Child Theatre)

Hayden Spencer – ‘Performer’ Tall Man (La Mama)

Female Performer

Maude Davey – ‘Performer’ My Life in the Nude (La Mama)

Eugenia Fragos – ‘Nehjras Al Saffarh’ Palace of the End (Daniel Clarke/Theatre Works)

Genevieve Giuffre – ‘Berdine’ Psycho Beach Party (Little Ones Theatre/Theatre Works)

Sarah Hamilton and Justine Campbell (Shared) – ‘Performers’ They Saw A Thylacine (Melbourne Fringe Festival)

Emily Tomlins – body of work

Ensemble

Cast of M + M (Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, Theatre Works/Melbourne International Arts Festival)

Cast of Psycho Beach Party (Little Ones Theatre/Theatre Works)

Cast of Savages (fortyfive downstairs)

Cast of The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm /Neon)

Set and Costume Design

proudly sponsored by Theatre Network Victoria

Anna Cordingly and Romanie Harper (Set and Costume)- M + M (Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, Theatre Works/Melbourne Festival)

Kate Davis (Set and Costume) – The Story of O (The Rabble / Neon)

Marg Horwell (Set and Costume) – Savages (fortyfive downstairs)

Dayna Morrissey (Set) – On The Bodily Education of Young Girls (Fraught Outfit/Neon)

Owen Phillips (Costume) and Romanie Harper (Set) – The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm/Neon)

Lighting Design

Amelia Lever-Davidson - Dropped (Melbourne Fringe Festival)

Lisa Mibus - Yarn (Melbourne Fringe Festival)

Katie Sfetkidis – Summertime in the Garden of Eden (Sisters Grimm/Theatre Works)

Andy Turner – Savages (fortyfive downstairs)

Richard Vabre – Night Maybe (Sassy Red productions/Stuck Pigs Squealing/Theatre Works)

Sound/Music

Adele McCarthy (Sound Design)- Not A Very Good Story (La Mama)

Michael Pulsford (Music Composition and Performance), Darrin Verhaegen and James Paul (Sound Design and Composition) – M+M (Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, Theatre Works/Melbourne International Arts Festival)

Kelly Ryall (Composition and Sound Design)- Savages (fortyfive downstairs)

Jethro Woodward (Sound design)- Opera for a Small Mammal (Chamber Made Opera/Bell Shakespeare’s Minds Eye/La Mama)

Direction

proudly sponsored by Julia Zemiro

Daniel Clarke – Palace of The End (Daniel Clarke/Theatre Works)

Prue Clark - Dropped (Melbourne Fringe Festival)

Susie Dee - Savages (fortyfive downstairs)

Adena Jacobs – On the Bodily Education of Young Girls (Fraught Outfit/Neon)

Stephen Nicolazzo – Psycho Beach Party (Little Ones Theatre/Theatre Works)

Production

proudly sponsored by the Melbourne Fringe Festival

M + M (Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, Theatre Works/Melbourne International Arts Festival)

On the Bodily Education of Young Girls (Fraught Outfit/Neon)

Savages (fortyfive downstairs)

The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm/Neon)

They Saw a Thylacine (Melbourne Fringe Festival)

Writing

proudly sponsored by the Melbourne Theatre Company

Angela Betzien – The Tall Man (La Mama)

Patricia Cornelius – Savages (fortyfive downstairs)

Emily Collyer – The Good Girl (Melbourne Fringe Festival)

Declan Greene and Ash Flanders – The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm/Neon)

Sarah Hamilton and Justine Campbell – They Saw a Thylacine (Melbourne Fringe Festival)

 

Music Theatre

For Actress In A Leading Role

proudly sponsored by the Ron & Margaret Dobell Foundation

Rachael Beck – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Alinta Chidzey – Singin’ In The Rain

Esther Hannaford – King Kong

Claire Lyon - Pirates Of Penzance

Actor In A Leading Role

proudly sponsored by the Ron & Margaret Dobell Foundation

Rohan Browne – Singin’ In The Rain

Bobby Fox – Hot Shoe Shuffle

David Harris – Legally Blonde

Actor In A Supporting Role

Tyler Coppin – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Michael Griffiths – Jersey Boys

Matt Holly – Assassins

Nick Simpson-Deeks – Assassins

Actress In A Supporting Role

Helen Dallimore – Legally Blonde

Nancye Hayes – Sunday In The Park With George

Christina Tan – Gypsy

Jennifer Vuletic – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Christie Whelan-Browne – Singin’ In The Rain

Ensemble

‘The Tap Brothers’ - Hot Shoe Shuffle

The King’s Men – King Kong

Company - The Tap Pack

Betty Pounder Award For Excellence In Choreography

proudly sponsored by the Tripolino Family

David Atkins & Dein Perry – Hot Shoe Shuffle

Jesse Rasmussen, Jordan Pollard, Thomas Egan – The Tap Pack

Musical Direction

proudly sponsored by the Tripolino Family

Michael Azzopardi – Jersey Boys

Luke Byrne – Assassins

Peter Casey – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

David Stratton – Hot Shoe Shuffle

Design (Lighting)

Peter Mumford – King Kong

Matt Scott – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Design (Sound)

Kelvin Gedye  -  Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Peter Hylenski – King Kong

Michael Waters  – Hot Shoe Shuffle

Design (Set/ Costume)

The Car – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Dale Ferguson (Set) – Pirates Of Penzance

Roger Kirk (Costume) – King Kong

Direction

There was only one nomination in this category. It will be announced on the night.

 

Opera

Best Director

Christopher Alden – Partenope (Opera Australia)

Roger Hodgman – Nixon in China (Victorian Opera)

Cameron Menzies – The Magic Pudding (Victorian Opera)

Alex Ollé  – A Masked Ball (Opera Australia)

Best Production

A Masked Ball – Opera Australia

Nixon in China – Victorian Opera

Partenope – Opera Australia

Best Conductor

Daniel Carter – Magic Pudding (Victorian Opera)

Andrea Molino – A Masked Ball (Opera Australia)

Fabian Russell – Nixon In China (Victorian Opera)

Best Female Lead

Csilla Boross – ‘Amelia’ (A Masked Ball, Opera Australia)

Catherine Carby – ‘Arsace’ (Partenope, Opera Australia)

Donna-Maree Dunlop – ‘Leonore’ (Fidelio, Melbourne Opera)

Best Female In A Supporting Role

There was only one nomination in this category. It will be announced on the night.

Best Male Lead

Jósé Carbo – ‘René, Count Ankarström’ (A Masked Ball, Opera Australia)

Bradley Daly – ‘Mao Tse-tung’ (Nixon in China, Victoria Opera)

Barry Ryan – ‘Richard Nixon’ (Nixon in China, Victorian Opera)

Diego Torre – ‘Gustav III of Sweden’ (A Masked Ball, Opera Australia)

Best Male In A Supporting Role

Kanen Breen – ‘Emilio’ (Partenope, Opera Australia)

Michael Honeyman – ‘Amonasro’ (Aida, Opera Australia)

David Parkin – ‘Count Horn’ (A Masked Ball, Opera Australia)

Best Design

Alfons Flores (set), Urs Schönebaum (lighting) – A Masked Ball (Opera Australia)

Chloe Greaves (set and costume), Peter Darby (lighting) – The Magic Pudding (Victorian Opera)

Andrew Lieberman (set), Jon Morrell (costume), Adam Silverman (lighting) – Partenope (Opera Australia)

Matt Scott (lighting) – Nixon in China (Victorian Opera)

Ensemble

There was only one nomination in this category. It will be announced on the night.

 

Theatre Companies

Female Actor

Alison Bell – ‘Marianne’ Constellations, Melbourne Theatre Company

Julia Blake – ‘Vera’ 4000 Miles, Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre

Julie Forsyth – ‘Mrs Van Amersfoort’ The Book of Everything, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production

Zahra Newman – ‘Camae’ The Mountaintop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Alison Whyte – ‘Performer’ The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre

Male Actor

Jacek Koman – ‘Edgar’ Dance of Death, Malthouse Theatre

Bert LaBonté – ‘Dr Martin Luther King Jr’ The Mountaintop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Brian Lipson – ‘Deputy Governor Danforth’ The Crucible, Melbourne Theatre Company

Ian Meadows – ‘Trip Wyeth’ Other Desert Cities, Melbourne Theatre Company

Steve Mouzakis – ‘Lophakhin’ The Cherry Orchard, Melbourne Theatre Company

Ensemble

The Book of Everything – Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production

4000 Miles – Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre

The Shadow King – Malthouse Theatre

Super Discount – Back to Back Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company & Malthouse Theatre

War Horse (Ensemble of Horse puppeteers) – National Theatre of Great Britain and Global Creatures present in association with Arts Centre Melbourne

Lighting Design

Rachel Burke – Solomon and Marion, Melbourne Theatre Company

Amelia Lever-Davidson – Fox Finder, Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre

Andrew Livingston (Bluebottle) – Super Discount, Back to Back Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company & Malthouse Theatre

Danny Pettingill (Bluebottle) – Other Desert Cities, Melbourne Theatre Company

Matt Scott – The Mountaintop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Set and Costume

Kim Carpenter – Set and Costume, The Book of Everything, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production

Anna Cordingley – Set and Costume, The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre

Callum Morton – Set Designer, Other Desert Cities, Melbourne Theatre Company

Peter Mumford – Set Design, Fox Finder, Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre

Anna Tregloan – Set and Costume, The Dragon, Malthouse Theatre

Sound/Composition

Marco Cher-Gibard (Sound Design) – Super Discount, Back to Back Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company & Malthouse Theatre

David Chisholm (Composer) and Jethro Woodward (Sound Design) – The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre

Steve Francis (Composer/Sound Designer) – Other Desert Cities, Melbourne Theatre Company

Iain Grandage (Composer) – The Book of Everything, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production.

Tripod – Scott Edgar, Steven Gates & Simon Hall (Music, Lyrics and Performance) – The Dragon, Malthouse Theatre

Direction

Neil Armfield – The Book of Everything, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production

Kat Henry – Fox Finder, Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre

Michael Kantor – The Shadow King, Malthouse Theatre

Matthew Lutton – The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre

Simon Stone – The Cherry Orchard, Melbourne Theatre Company

Production

The Book of Everything – Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production

The Bloody Chamber – Malthouse Theatre

The Cherry Orchard – Melbourne Theatre Company

Fox Finder – Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre

The Shadow King – Malthouse Theatre

Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage

Beached, Melissa Bubnic, Melbourne Theatre Company

The Book of Everything (by Guus Juijer) Richard Tulloch’s Adaptation, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production

Roam, Adam Cass, Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre

The Shadow King, Co-created by Tom E. Lewis & Michael Kantor Malthouse with translation by the cast.

The Stories I Want to Tell You In Person, Lally Katz, Malthouse Theatre and Belvoir Theatre Company.

2014 Registration Changes

The Green Room Awards Association is an entirely voluntary organisation that exists to deliver the premier peer assessed live performance awards in Victoria. The Green Room Awards Association has no recurrent source of financial support. Rather, its continued operations are thanks to the generosity of our sponsors, donors, advertisers and industry partners.

In 2014, to ensure the ongoing sustainability of the awards, the Association introduced a $10 registration fee for each production.

NB: The members of our seven Industry Panels do their very best to get to all registered productions, however registering your production does not automatically guarantee attendance by the Green Room Awards panel members. The earlier you register your production, the easier it is for the panels to fit it into their schedules. Registrations made with less than three weeks notice of your performance dates increase the likelihood of availability, clashes and other scheduling issues.